Last few days before interviews: how to avoid burn out

interview coming up
Neue Antwort am 14. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
1,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Jan. 2019

Hello,

I am having my first interviews this week and I have been extensively preparing (About 20 interviews realized so far, Fit stories ready, wrapping up on my weak part: quant skills). What would you advice to do in the last few days before the interviews? I have mixed feeling between continuing to prepare (but being tired during interviews) and relaxing a bit.

Thank you for the feedback

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 7. Jan. 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Anonymous! It seems like you have done serious preparation for some time. Hence, I assume that your learning curve has flattened anyway. Therefore, my advice would be to only do some light practicing of written math and verbalising analytical approaches. Don't do mock cases in the last 36 hours before the interview - just try to relax and build up excitement! You will have great discussions with a variety of interesting people! Enjoy the ride!

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Jan. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It depends on the company, but 20 interviews are not that much. I don't believe you can have a burnout from 20 interviews!

  1. Keep doing interviews until the interview date
  2. No interviews on the interview date
  3. Do some quick math before the interview to fasten your brains

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 7. Jan. 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Let's be honest - doing nothing just won't be an option for you,right? Ha!

For clients who have done a significant amount of prep like you, I normally advise them to do just 1 case / day until the day before last (so no case the last day), and review the fit + do some mental math.

As Sidi mentioned, you won't really improve at this point, so it is mostly a matter of keeping your skills sharp & reduce your stress level.

Good job on the prep, good luck Friday

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 14. Sept. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Just like an athlete before an important match: Better rest than keep pushing down a flattened learning curve.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 13. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

I would recommend taking some rest after such hard preparations. You can still practice but not so intensively and have a rest day right before the interview.

Nevertheless, you can still do some quick math to keep the brain refreshed and ready to go.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.067
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen