expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

72 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

Is there any difference in approach between Webex and F2F interview

Hi - I have had 3 Webex interviews with BCG Middle East and have been proceeded for a (hopefully) final f2f interview with a Partner here in the London office on Friday. Wanted to ask if there is a difference in the approach I take for an F2F interview, as compared to the Webex interview. Also, for the webex, I had the comfort of taking the notes and doing the calculations as I pleased. Do I need to take care in case of a F2F interview? Thanks

Hi - I have had 3 Webex interviews with BCG Middle East and have been proceeded for a (hopefully) final f2f interview with a Partner here in the London office on Friday. Wanted to ask if there is a difference in the approach I take for an F2F interview, as compared to the Webex interview. Also, for the webex, I had the comfort of taking the notes and doing the calculations as I pleased. Do I need to take care in case of a F2F interview? Thanks

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

72 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

In general, the main differences, in my view, are:

1) Harder to build a personal rapport with the interviewer over skype, which may disadvantage you. However I have also seen that most people will try take this into consideration when evaluating a candidate (e.g. "was slightly awkward but could be because of skype interview)

2) You are at higher risk of being put off / disturbed by bad tech - e.g. bad internet, microphone not working, etc. While obviously you won't be directly penalised for this, it will be hard to really shine if your interview is interrupted. You may also not be able to complete the interview, or may out of stress perform less well in answering questions.

You do not have to take any additional care in taking notes or doing calculations in the F2F interview. In fact I would advise you against trying to do calculations in your head unless you are super comfortable/it's a super simple calculation.

Good luck!

Hey there,

In general, the main differences, in my view, are:

1) Harder to build a personal rapport with the interviewer over skype, which may disadvantage you. However I have also seen that most people will try take this into consideration when evaluating a candidate (e.g. "was slightly awkward but could be because of skype interview)

2) You are at higher risk of being put off / disturbed by bad tech - e.g. bad internet, microphone not working, etc. While obviously you won't be directly penalised for this, it will be hard to really shine if your interview is interrupted. You may also not be able to complete the interview, or may out of stress perform less well in answering questions.

You do not have to take any additional care in taking notes or doing calculations in the F2F interview. In fact I would advise you against trying to do calculations in your head unless you are super comfortable/it's a super simple calculation.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.885 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I personally had a skype interview - it worked well. Although I recommend you f2f interviews is that's possible. A Personal meeting is definitely better than online experience since you can definitely connect better with the interviewer when it is a live meeting.

If you still want to have an interview online, here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Hi,

I personally had a skype interview - it worked well. Although I recommend you f2f interviews is that's possible. A Personal meeting is definitely better than online experience since you can definitely connect better with the interviewer when it is a live meeting.

If you still want to have an interview online, here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.250 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

No really a difference. Many of us here have done Webex / Skype / ... interviews. Specifically:

1. You can write down some notes & calculations either way

2. Interviewer shouldn't need to be able to read or even see your notes, so physical distance is not an impediment

3. Slight difference may occur if your Webex interview wasn't planned and interviewer only has a physical support document. This happened to me, so interviewer had to slap the page on the camera long enough for me to copy all of it. Took a couple of minutes, we laughed about it... I lost some time but gained in terms of relationship building ("how do you respond to an adverse development / unknown / bad news"). A wash in the end, probably didn't factor much in the final decision one way or the other.

No really a difference. Many of us here have done Webex / Skype / ... interviews. Specifically:

1. You can write down some notes & calculations either way

2. Interviewer shouldn't need to be able to read or even see your notes, so physical distance is not an impediment

3. Slight difference may occur if your Webex interview wasn't planned and interviewer only has a physical support document. This happened to me, so interviewer had to slap the page on the camera long enough for me to copy all of it. Took a couple of minutes, we laughed about it... I lost some time but gained in terms of relationship building ("how do you respond to an adverse development / unknown / bad news"). A wash in the end, probably didn't factor much in the final decision one way or the other.

Thanks all, but I am more interested in knowing what I need to do differently in the case of an F2F interview. I have had 3 skype interviews

Thanks all, but I am more interested in knowing what I need to do differently in the case of an F2F interview. I have had 3 skype interviews

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen