Is it worth to travel for BCG and Mckinsey tests?

and Bain BCG McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 7. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
2,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Alex fragte am 10. Juni 2019

Hi guys,

I live in a European country, where we don't have offices of BCG nor Mckinsey, but i've applied to the nearby country and got invited for the test in both of them.

What do you think is that worth to spend money for living and flight? It's probably gonna cost me 1-2k euro

I am broke right now, so i was thinking about taking a loan for that, so is that worth it?

What if i don't pass, then the money will be wasted

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Juni 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Alex,

MBB normally cover all travel expense, thus as mentioned you may first of all discuss with HR if that’s an option. They will probably aggregate the test with interviews so that if you pass them you can directly have a first round interview as well.

Even if that’s not an option, personally I would still go for the tests (aggregating in days close to each other to limit costs). I would prefer to pay for the trips with the risk of wasting the money rather than keep the money and live with the idea of “What if I went and succeeded?”.

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Juni 2019
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Alex,

Face to face is ALWAYS better - no matte rwhat try and make this happen. As already noted, you should eitherbe reimbursed, be directed to book directly in their systemm or have the flights booked for you. (Accomodation in a very nice hotel should also be covered if it's an overnight situation)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel
Premium
antwortete am 10. Juni 2019

Hi,
don't think about not passing, that's the wrong attitude:-) If you're well-prepared, you can pass it. Regarding the travel expenses, I can confirm MBB cover them. And if they invite you from a different country, they think you're a good candidate. So don't put yourself off.
Best,
Daniel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym A bearbeitete die Antwort am 10. Juni 2019

MBB usually covers your travel expenses.
Just ask HR and they'll give you information.

When I was invited, one MBB covered also all my travel expenses from another country + hotel (which was also around 1k€)

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 7. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

First of all, get rid of the negative attitude. The thing you should concern about is good preparation, they have already invited you, so, this is your chance. You might ask HR about the situation as well.

Besides, MBB usually cover all travel expences, as said before.

I wish you luck in test passing.

Best, Andre

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.065
Meetings
28.446
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5,0
1494 Bewertungen