expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

364 Meetings

5.223 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Is M.Phil (Master of Philosophy) considered as advanced degree by MBB?

Anonym A fragte am 29. Aug 2018 - 2 Antworten

Hey guys, I hold a Master of Philosophy (M.Phil) degree, which is an full time research degree similar to Ph.D.

The difference is phd takes normally 3.5-5 years, while M.Phil is 2 years. My question is would this be considered as advanced degree by MBB/

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 29. Aug 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

364 Meetings

5.223 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This is a very specific question and you can only check it with an HR.

Best

Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 29. Aug 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Was your degree at Cambridge or Oxford? In that case, then no, it is not considered an advanced degree and you would enter all major firms at the graduate level (i.e. BA/AC). However if this is the title of a degree at another university, it depends completely on the university and you will have to check with the firm.