Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

269 Meetings

23.250 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

7

Is it Worth Pursuing an MPhil?

Hello all,

I have only just discovered this site so I apologise in advance if this type of post breaches the guidelines. If there's a more appropriate channel through which I can direct this type of query please do redirect me.

I'd like some guidance on whether I should accept an offer for an MPhil starting in October 2021, and whether my profile (with or without the MPhil) is adequate for making an application to MBB.

The MPhil is in Development Studies at the University of Cambridge. Before accepting the offer and investing further in my education I'd like to know whether this would provide much incremental benefit to an application for jobs in strategic consulting, specifically at MBB. Eventually I'd like to work in a job that was in the same field as the MPhil, but in the short term I'd like to work in strategic consulting.

Other education and work experience:

Master's degree in Economics at the University of Hong Kong (currently enrolled)

Bachelor's degree in Business from University College London (first class honours)

Passed all 3 CFA exams

GMAT: 760

3 years' work experience for a small firm in the leisure industry

If anyone could provide any feedback on my profile, that would be most appreciated. I've never sought any careers advice before so I'm very naive as to the requirements for these positions. My priority at this stage is determining whether I should enrol on the second master's degree, and whether it will be well-regarded by recruiters. Comments on any other parts of my application would be very much welcome too. For example, I've considered retaking the GMAT as my score was lower than my average mock score, and the exam was taken with some extenuating circumstances that I know impacted my performance. Any guidance would be most welcome.

Sorry for rambling, clearly in need of some perspective. Thanks very much!

Hello all,

I have only just discovered this site so I apologise in advance if this type of post breaches the guidelines. If there's a more appropriate channel through which I can direct this type of query please do redirect me.

I'd like some guidance on whether I should accept an offer for an MPhil starting in October 2021, and whether my profile (with or without the MPhil) is adequate for making an application to MBB.

The MPhil is in Development Studies at the University of Cambridge. Before accepting the offer and investing further in my education I'd like to know whether this would provide much incremental benefit to an application for jobs in strategic consulting, specifically at MBB. Eventually I'd like to work in a job that was in the same field as the MPhil, but in the short term I'd like to work in strategic consulting.

Other education and work experience:

Master's degree in Economics at the University of Hong Kong (currently enrolled)

Bachelor's degree in Business from University College London (first class honours)

Passed all 3 CFA exams

GMAT: 760

3 years' work experience for a small firm in the leisure industry

If anyone could provide any feedback on my profile, that would be most appreciated. I've never sought any careers advice before so I'm very naive as to the requirements for these positions. My priority at this stage is determining whether I should enrol on the second master's degree, and whether it will be well-regarded by recruiters. Comments on any other parts of my application would be very much welcome too. For example, I've considered retaking the GMAT as my score was lower than my average mock score, and the exam was taken with some extenuating circumstances that I know impacted my performance. Any guidance would be most welcome.

Sorry for rambling, clearly in need of some perspective. Thanks very much!

Hi, thanks very much to Ken, Antonello and Ian for your quick and thoughtful replies. — Anonym A am 11. Feb 2021

Seems I've received quite divergent opinions on this matter! If I'm interpreting the responses correctly, it seems that Ken believes that adding the Cambridge degree to my application would provide some incremental benefit, whilst Antonello is more ambivalent but believes that the non-conventional subject may provide an interesting dimension to my application, and Ian believes that no MPhil will provide a useful addition to an MBB/strategic consulting application. Would this be a fair assessment? Ian, may I ask if you believe this profile would qualify for me for a second tier consulting firm instead? From such a position would I then be able to apply for an MBA in a few years' time and transition into MBB from there? Or would I be well advised to consider different career options at this juncture, perhaps ones that better leverage my CFA exams, for example? Thanks again for the warm welcome and for your kind help. — Anonym A am 11. Feb 2021 (editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

269 Meetings

23.250 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This post doesn't breach guidelines at all! Welcome to the community :)

MPhil is, quite simply not going to help you at all here. If your objective is MBB, you need work experience and/or an MBA.

If you have other objective or just want an MPhil, then great! Go for it! But in my view it adds pretty much 0 value to your resume for strategic consulting (especially compared to other options)

Hi there,

This post doesn't breach guidelines at all! Welcome to the community :)

MPhil is, quite simply not going to help you at all here. If your objective is MBB, you need work experience and/or an MBA.

If you have other objective or just want an MPhil, then great! Go for it! But in my view it adds pretty much 0 value to your resume for strategic consulting (especially compared to other options)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.420 Meetings

15.774 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Agree with Ian:

  • With your current profile you can apply already for a pre-MBA position in MBB
  • The only extra degree that could make sense for MBB now is an MBA from a top school, which would allow joining in a post MBA role thus get seniority
  • If you want to join the MPhil for personal goals, feel free to do so, but it is not going to be worth it for MBB only. I have 3 masters and enjoyed getting them, but I may have got one only for the sake of landing into MBB

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Agree with Ian:

  • With your current profile you can apply already for a pre-MBA position in MBB
  • The only extra degree that could make sense for MBB now is an MBA from a top school, which would allow joining in a post MBA role thus get seniority
  • If you want to join the MPhil for personal goals, feel free to do so, but it is not going to be worth it for MBB only. I have 3 masters and enjoyed getting them, but I may have got one only for the sake of landing into MBB

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.860 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi, of course it is not the most efficient way to be invited from MBB but I would consider your goals. Recently, consulting firms are becoming more and more interested to non-conventional profiles and Mphil will be appreciated.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, of course it is not the most efficient way to be invited from MBB but I would consider your goals. Recently, consulting firms are becoming more and more interested to non-conventional profiles and Mphil will be appreciated.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

4.170 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

If your MPhil is in line with what you want to do in the longer-term then my advice would be to go for it!

However, if you were to make the decision purely based on joining an MBB then my sense is that it comes down to where you want to apply/work. If you want to work in London then your second masters at Cambridge will ensure you are seen as a relevant UK candidate and will also make your profile more competitive. If you are thinking of staying in HK, then my sense is that you would still be considered now and you are better off focusing your time on preparing your application and interviews. The only question mark I have for your profile is your 3 years of work experience at the small leisure firm and how to frame that well in your CV.

Feel free to DM me if you have any specific questions.

If your MPhil is in line with what you want to do in the longer-term then my advice would be to go for it!

However, if you were to make the decision purely based on joining an MBB then my sense is that it comes down to where you want to apply/work. If you want to work in London then your second masters at Cambridge will ensure you are seen as a relevant UK candidate and will also make your profile more competitive. If you are thinking of staying in HK, then my sense is that you would still be considered now and you are better off focusing your time on preparing your application and interviews. The only question mark I have for your profile is your 3 years of work experience at the small leisure firm and how to frame that well in your CV.

Feel free to DM me if you have any specific questions.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

15.778 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No rules breaching what so ever, most welcomed!

I would not advise it to you honestly. If your target is MBB, go for it already, you fit the profile.

Do you have any referrals who can help you speed up the process?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No rules breaching what so ever, most welcomed!

I would not advise it to you honestly. If your target is MBB, go for it already, you fit the profile.

Do you have any referrals who can help you speed up the process?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.596 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the statement that you can already apply for pre-MBA! However, some extra skills / network / internships / experiences are always a plus when aiming for MBA.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I agree with the statement that you can already apply for pre-MBA! However, some extra skills / network / internships / experiences are always a plus when aiming for MBA.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

171 Meetings

4.584 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

The extra academic effort is not worth the incremental benefit on the job market, even before adding any opportunity cost of entering the workforce 1 year later.

Just apply for MBB now if that is your goal. After doing your stint at MBB you can pretty much choose the career progression of your choice anyway.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The extra academic effort is not worth the incremental benefit on the job market, even before adding any opportunity cost of entering the workforce 1 year later.

Just apply for MBB now if that is your goal. After doing your stint at MBB you can pretty much choose the career progression of your choice anyway.

Cheers,

Florian

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 282
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen