Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.267 Meetings

11.763 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

3

Is it worth it to start a consulting career in a boutique as opposed to an established brand name if end goal is an MBA?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.267 Meetings

11.763 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi Hrag,

an established consulting brand makes definitely easier to join a top MBA; moreover, in many countries, MBB and other top brands can sponsor MBAs to top performers, while boutique consulting companies normally don’t do so. Having said that, it is possible to join a top MBA even coming from a boutique. The likelihood of such transition depends on the brand of the boutique – you should be able to get an idea looking at the alumni of the company on LinkedIn and considering how many proceed their career with an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Hrag,

an established consulting brand makes definitely easier to join a top MBA; moreover, in many countries, MBB and other top brands can sponsor MBAs to top performers, while boutique consulting companies normally don’t do so. Having said that, it is possible to join a top MBA even coming from a boutique. The likelihood of such transition depends on the brand of the boutique – you should be able to get an idea looking at the alumni of the company on LinkedIn and considering how many proceed their career with an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Jan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

It is always better to start at a brand name.

From brand name it is quite typical to go to boutique. Vice-virsa is trickier

It is always better to start at a brand name.

From brand name it is quite typical to go to boutique. Vice-virsa is trickier

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.343 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

MBAs are looking for brands. So by any comparison, an established brand will be better

Best

Hi,

MBAs are looking for brands. So by any comparison, an established brand will be better

Best