Is it realistic to go for a project leader position/ engagement manager position in BCG/Bain?

recruiting
Neue Antwort am 20. Juni 2019
3 Antworten
2,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Abraham fragte am 19. Juni 2019

Background:

I just finished my Rotman MBA after ~ 7 years of experience across several roles

  • Equities Research in a Swiss bank,
  • IB (boutique private placements shop in DXB)
  • Healthcare Strategy Consulting (Boutique in Toronto)

I have a double major in electrical engineering and economics for my undergraduate degrees.

Complication:

While I am very interested in consulting, I was attempting to grow my business ( a combination of a corporate accelerator and VC fund) alongside my MBA until very recently and completely missed on-campus recruiting. I had to shut it down due to unexpected circumstances.

Recently, I got warm introductions to the partners at Bain, BCG and Oliver Wyman in Canada and the US and am considering applying for project leader/ engagement manager positions.

Question:

I wanted to know how realistic chasing such a strategy is given my work experience and position as an MBA graduate? Should I be aiming for a Senior Consultant role instead?

Thanks!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Juni 2019
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

I completely agree with Sidi. I've seen too many lateral project lead hires in a terrible place - they're trying to learn the ropes AND manage others. Get Consultant level 2 and aim for a promotion in a year!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sidi
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 20. Juni 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

I would strongly suggest to go for a Senior Consultant role instead of directly starting as a Project Leader. The latter is incredibly tough, and yllowing yourself one year to learn the specific ropes of MBB consulting will set you up MUCH better for your career inside the firm. The success rate of direct Project Leader hires is ridiculously low (about 2x chance of getting managed out compared to other hires based on historic figures). But starting as a Senior Consultant is a proven way to long term success.

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Juni 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Unfortunately, MBA downgrades you to a post-MBA role. However, I know the case when one of my classmates was hired directly for a manager role in Israel. So you can always try. Worst case you'll get a 2nd year consultant and will soon be promoted

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Abraham am 20. Juni 2019

Thanks! Appreciate the frank feedback. I'll inquire about a 2nd year post if the more senior role doesn't work out.

(editiert)

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.692
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
95 Bewertungen