Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

99% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

4

Is it possible to switch from Big 4 consulting to MBB?

Hi PrepLounge community!

Actually I have three sequential questions:

  1. Do you think it is easier to get in Big 4 companies as an entry level consultant (than in MBB)?
  2. Which Big 4 is the best for strategy consulting?
  3. Is it possible to switch from Big4 to MBB?

Hi PrepLounge community!

Actually I have three sequential questions:

  1. Do you think it is easier to get in Big 4 companies as an entry level consultant (than in MBB)?
  2. Which Big 4 is the best for strategy consulting?
  3. Is it possible to switch from Big4 to MBB?
4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

1. At an individual level, yes, it is easier to enter in Big 4 than MBB. At an aggregate level there was an article about “Deloitte being harder to get into than Harvard”, but I would say that nowadays most job positions are flooded with applications (because, contrary to school ones, they are free) so I don’t believe that statistic is relevant

2. Deloitte is the one with the most developed strategic consulting arm, however EY and others all bought boutique strategic firms in past few years so they are present in the space (Parthenon, Monitor, Booz/Strategy&)

3. Possibile and more and more common. However, interestingly, in my personal experience the transition happens more from the transaction advisory services side or the accounting side of those firms rather than the consulting side.

hope this helps,

andrea

1. At an individual level, yes, it is easier to enter in Big 4 than MBB. At an aggregate level there was an article about “Deloitte being harder to get into than Harvard”, but I would say that nowadays most job positions are flooded with applications (because, contrary to school ones, they are free) so I don’t believe that statistic is relevant

2. Deloitte is the one with the most developed strategic consulting arm, however EY and others all bought boutique strategic firms in past few years so they are present in the space (Parthenon, Monitor, Booz/Strategy&)

3. Possibile and more and more common. However, interestingly, in my personal experience the transition happens more from the transaction advisory services side or the accounting side of those firms rather than the consulting side.

hope this helps,

andrea

I think Andrea has it exactly right. I'll also point out that Deloitte is the only consulting/advisory/accounting company I have never heard any one criticizing: current & former employees, rejects, competitors, school career employees... everyone I have ever talked to about Deloitte only had good things to say about it. In contrast, I have had at least one person criticize every single other company I can think of. Put it another way: if I hadn't gotten into BCG/MBB, Deloitte is the firm I would have wanted to work for. — Guennael am 9. Jun 2018

Thank you, Andrea. This has been really insightful. Just curious- why do you think MBB prefers Big 4 transaction advisory/accounting candidates to Big 4 consulting ones? — Anonym am 13. Jun 2018

Hi,

  1. Yes definitely
  2. I can talk about what I know, in Belgium, Deloitte without hesitations.
  3. Really common in Belgium. Know lots of people started at Deloitte/EY and joined McK a couple of years later. However it's not systematically people who came from consulting department within Big4. I imagine that they can share their expertise in one field like audit, accouting, etc.

Hi,

  1. Yes definitely
  2. I can talk about what I know, in Belgium, Deloitte without hesitations.
  3. Really common in Belgium. Know lots of people started at Deloitte/EY and joined McK a couple of years later. However it's not systematically people who came from consulting department within Big4. I imagine that they can share their expertise in one field like audit, accouting, etc.
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

11.438 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Yes, it is, since they hire more people, the process is less structured and the criteria are less demanding
  2. If you want to work for MBB later I do not recommend thinking about strategy consulting or ops consulting separately. At MBB companies you are doing all types of projects. In Big4 it is a bit more specialized, however, the strength of the team really depends on the particular country and the partners of the particular team. (e.g. E&Y metals & mining team may be the best ops team in a particular country because of the strong partners and will be completely underdeveloped in another)
  3. It is quite common, and now it is happening both on the early levels and senior levels. So answering your question - this experience is very relevant

Hi,

  1. Yes, it is, since they hire more people, the process is less structured and the criteria are less demanding
  2. If you want to work for MBB later I do not recommend thinking about strategy consulting or ops consulting separately. At MBB companies you are doing all types of projects. In Big4 it is a bit more specialized, however, the strength of the team really depends on the particular country and the partners of the particular team. (e.g. E&Y metals & mining team may be the best ops team in a particular country because of the strong partners and will be completely underdeveloped in another)
  3. It is quite common, and now it is happening both on the early levels and senior levels. So answering your question - this experience is very relevant
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

This to answer the question in the "comments" section on what I think drives to have more transitions to MBB from TAS vs. other practices of Big 4.

In my opinion is all about the knowledge of PL and BS, the understanding of value implications of cash and non-cash changes and the practical approach in understanding what things need to get done to close a transaction.

This to answer the question in the "comments" section on what I think drives to have more transitions to MBB from TAS vs. other practices of Big 4.

In my opinion is all about the knowledge of PL and BS, the understanding of value implications of cash and non-cash changes and the practical approach in understanding what things need to get done to close a transaction.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

161,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29612
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

70,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1912
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen