expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Giulia

100% Empfehlungsrate

11 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Is it ok to talk about my work experience at the family company?

Anonym A fragte am 19. Aug 2019 - 3 Antworten

Hi!

I am going to apply for a BCG internship next week, and I want to know whether or not it would be a good idea to talk about the experiences I have had working at the family company (medium sized pallet company).

Additionally, I have been structuring a sustainable reforestation project as my bachelor thesis that is going to help solving one of the biggest problems in the family company, (securing the access to raw materials – wood- at a competitive price in the long term.), but that will also become my first business in the upcoming months.

I want to know if it would be a good idea to talk about it in the cover letter and in the fit interview, even though it is only under development.

Thanks in advance

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Giulia
Experte
antwortete am 19. Aug 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | Extensive experience in case preparation
Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

11 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In my opinion absolutely yes!

It shows your commitment to your family business, your passion for the job you have done, your entrepreneurial skills, ...

If it's under development / not finished yet, you can talk about the achievements you reached so far, your plans for the future, ...

It's a great experience to have in such an environment to stand above other applicants!

I would definitely encourage you to mention it in your application!

Robert
Experte
antwortete am 21. Aug 2019
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free coaching - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

287 Meetings

91 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If it was a family-owned company or not does not really matter - what does matter is what exactly you did in this situation in terms of how much value you personally brought to the table.

So yes - it's definitely ok!

Robert

Egor
Experte
antwortete am 19. Aug 2019
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

4 Meetings

160 Q&A Upvotes

129 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

It is good that you have family-business experience.

Please use the following format to prepare your personal stories for BCG.

Use the top-down approach while communicating your stories. I recommend using the STAR framework:

  • SITUATION. Provide the context, usually in 1 or 2 sentences
  • TASK. Task usually includes 2 or 3 sentences describing the problem and your objective.
  • ACTIONS. Provide a list of specific actions you took to achieve the goal. It should take 1 or 2 sentences per action (Usually 3-4 actions). Note that the interviewer can stop you any minute and ask for more details.
  • RESULTS. The results part should have 1 or 2 sentences describing the outcomes. This part is finalizing your story - make sure it can impress the interviewer and stay in the memory.

Please make sure that you have stories prepared for each of the BCG’s values.

Kind regards,
Egor

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.