Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
3

Is it a red flag to not be MECE in your structure in a first round interview? What are the red flags in an interview, especially with an MBB?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Common Red flags I look for:

1. Too defensive / married to a hypothesis. Shows lack of coachability.
2. Unreasonably confident in an anaysis when the appropriate data wasn't available (i.e. too "gut feel" oriented -- leave that job to the CEO). Shows lack of empathy / self-awareness.
3. Not MECE enough, OR far too focused on being MECE so much so that everything feels over-structured and robotic. Shows lack of originality.
4. Very "list oriented" vs bucket oriented - similar to point #3. Shows lack of structured thinking.
5. Error in analytics - shows lack of focus
6. Executive presense (depending on level) -- shows lack of confidence / comfort with oneself.
7. Weak personal stories -- shows lack of real-world experience / lack of self-reflection.

Common Red flags I look for:

1. Too defensive / married to a hypothesis. Shows lack of coachability.
2. Unreasonably confident in an anaysis when the appropriate data wasn't available (i.e. too "gut feel" oriented -- leave that job to the CEO). Shows lack of empathy / self-awareness.
3. Not MECE enough, OR far too focused on being MECE so much so that everything feels over-structured and robotic. Shows lack of originality.
4. Very "list oriented" vs bucket oriented - similar to point #3. Shows lack of structured thinking.
5. Error in analytics - shows lack of focus
6. Executive presense (depending on level) -- shows lack of confidence / comfort with oneself.
7. Weak personal stories -- shows lack of real-world experience / lack of self-reflection.

best answer!!... just calling it a red flag is to simplified — Anonym am 19. Aug 2017

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.387 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Not only is this a red flag - not being MECE will usually be the kiss of death and ensure you are not invited back for a 2nd round. This is just one of the many reasons why we always tell you guys to take a full 60 to 90 seconds to really hone your initial structure. Time spent here is an investment, will save you many minutes of anguish later in the case... and might be the difference between coming back or not. You have to be MECE, absolutely!

Thx,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Not only is this a red flag - not being MECE will usually be the kiss of death and ensure you are not invited back for a 2nd round. This is just one of the many reasons why we always tell you guys to take a full 60 to 90 seconds to really hone your initial structure. Time spent here is an investment, will save you many minutes of anguish later in the case... and might be the difference between coming back or not. You have to be MECE, absolutely!

Thx,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

(editiert)

I particpated in a case challenge and it was a red flag, if MECE was not followed.

I particpated in a case challenge and it was a red flag, if MECE was not followed.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 456
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen