Interview timeline for MBB/UK grads - Scheduling surgery!

BCG FallRecruitment interviewtimeline McKinsey surgery UK
Letzte Aktivität am 18. Sept. 2018
4 Antworten
2,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Sept. 2018

Hello everyone,

I'm currently preparing for the Fall recruitment session of MBB in the UK (with the deadlines for application all towards the end of October), but I have an important surgery scheduled for mid-October, and the estimated time of recovery is 10 days. I worry that this might hinder my chances at MBB if I send my application in late September and start being invited to tests/interviews in Oct.

Do you know how soon after submitting an application we are expected to hear back? Should I wait til mid-October to submit my applications in case they ask me to take the tests right away? Or would you recommend that I completely reschedule my medical intervention for December? I'd appreciate any insights on the estimated recruitment timelines.

Thank you!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Sept. 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by others I would suggest applying now:

  1. You can always delay the process given you have a relevant medical event scheduled
  2. It is generally better to apply in advance in order to avoid the risk to have fewer slots available

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 17. Sept. 2018

Hey there,

Interviews for MBB in London, if you are applying for normal graduate positions, won't start until early/mid November - so don't worry!

The time you submit your application has no impact on when you will be interviewed, since it's part of the recruiting cycle and all interviews are conducted at the same time.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Sept. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Usually the interviews and tests are flexible (e.g. at McKinsey you have a month to write a test once they invite you). So 10 days of delay is totally fine. Don't worry and apply

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 17. Sept. 2018

Anonymous,

if I assume that the surgery is not a boob job (or something other that is not medically necessary), you are talking about trading your freaking health and delaying surgery against A JOB. Don't you think those priorities are a bit skewed? IT IS JUST A JOB.

Apply in September. If they invite you for October, tell them you're in a hospital and recovering from surgery. They'll understand and reschedule. If not, screw them. You can still apply later. But who'd want to work for an employer who doesn't respect something like that?

Hope this helps,

Elias

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.065
Meetings
28.446
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5,0
1494 Bewertungen