Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.433 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

5

Interview Arthur D. Little

Anyone here that does have any experience with interviewing with ADL? Vienna office? Most information I can find online seems quite outdated and I would be happy for any advice I can get. Interviewing for an Internship.

Anyone here that does have any experience with interviewing with ADL? Vienna office? Most information I can find online seems quite outdated and I would be happy for any advice I can get. Interviewing for an Internship.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.433 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped candidates with ADL interviews, although mainly for the Dubai office. I know a good number of real questions asked, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped candidates with ADL interviews, although mainly for the Dubai office. I know a good number of real questions asked, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

The comment from an annonimous contributor confirms what I thought: ADL mirrors the classical generalist interview in MBB/consulting in general.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The comment from an annonimous contributor confirms what I thought: ADL mirrors the classical generalist interview in MBB/consulting in general.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I recently interviewed with ADL for an internship position in Vienna. The interviews were pretty much straight forward: Two standard cases (TMT & PE) as well as a couple of personal fit questions and the standard "walk me through your CV" stuff. I would want to focus on general case study skills in terms of structuring, market sizing, etc. as the cases were mostly dealing with rather general strategic questions of market entry, competition analysis, etc. Also, it doesn't hurt to freshen up your understanding of basic financials metrics in the PE practice as I was particularly asked on the "attractiveness" of companies based on their financials and respective multiples.

I recently interviewed with ADL for an internship position in Vienna. The interviews were pretty much straight forward: Two standard cases (TMT & PE) as well as a couple of personal fit questions and the standard "walk me through your CV" stuff. I would want to focus on general case study skills in terms of structuring, market sizing, etc. as the cases were mostly dealing with rather general strategic questions of market entry, competition analysis, etc. Also, it doesn't hurt to freshen up your understanding of basic financials metrics in the PE practice as I was particularly asked on the "attractiveness" of companies based on their financials and respective multiples.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Not exactly sure what you mean by "outdated" but ADL very much still does a classic fit + case interview (as least that is what my past coachees have experienced).

In terms of specific questions/cases, no matter who you're preparing for, you need to be ready to anything! I would not try to predict/guess anything more than knowing you'll have a case+fit...then preparing for all scenarios!

Hi there,

Not exactly sure what you mean by "outdated" but ADL very much still does a classic fit + case interview (as least that is what my past coachees have experienced).

In terms of specific questions/cases, no matter who you're preparing for, you need to be ready to anything! I would not try to predict/guess anything more than knowing you'll have a case+fit...then preparing for all scenarios!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.347 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, I've coached people to get into Arthur D. Little! Please feel free to write me.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

Yes, I've coached people to get into Arthur D. Little! Please feel free to write me.

Cheers, GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen