expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Egor

4 Meetings

137 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

In cases, what are some standard benchmarks to know and then to compare the client with?

Anonym A fragte am 21. Okt 2018

For example:

Operating Profit Margin (is below 10% bad?)

Fixed Cost proportion

Variable Cost etc

I know it "depends" on different industries and of course if its a start up etc - but generally speaking what do companies aim for?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Egor
Experte
antwortete am 22. Okt 2018
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

4 Meetings

137 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

The best course of actions I suggest is the following:

  1. Benchmark a client across industry competitors (make sure that companies have the same business model)
  2. Find the historical standard deviation of the margins/costs to understand, what could happen in the future and extrapolate it
  3. Understand the drivers of margins (e.g. in metals and mining industry large proportion of EBITDA margins for companies is prices on metals in international markets. If they are high, then margins may be up to 3-5% higher.

Furthermore, if you want to compare companies the most universal metric is EBITDA margin for all industries. Specific metrics do exist, but you can use EBITDA margin as the most widespread and helpful.

All the best,

Egor

Guennael antwortete am 22. Okt 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

1.223 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

I honestly couldn't tell you - industries, even regions or time periods, will have such a big influence that a standard answer cannot begin to be useful. One of my previous employers was in the utility business, which you'd normally assume would need a mid-to-high single digit return. Yet a sister company operated on the cost plus model, and the local legislature allowed a ~10% profit margin. For my own employer however, a bankruptcy even meant we had a 27% WACC - so any investment needed to return at least this much. Same industry, same geography and time period (and inflation / economic environment), 3 different answers.

Francesco antwortete am 23. Okt 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.100+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.173 Meetings

2.282 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as commented by others, there is no universal metric you can use on this as there are too many variables that could have an influence on a key metric (industry, cycle, geography, stage of company etc..).

The best thing you can do if you get this question in a case is to benchmark with competitors - this should give you an idea on the positioning of the client.

Best,

Francesco

Vlad antwortete am 22. Okt 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

340 Meetings

4.317 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry about the actual numbers. The interviewer would share the benchmarks if you ask for them (and if he has them)

Best

Elias
Experte
antwortete am 22. Okt 2018
Experienced strategy consultant, now running own consulting business
Coaching mit Elias vereinbaren

2 Meetings

290 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Agree with Guennael,

there is absolutely no way of telling.

There are some very, very general guidelines, like

  • inverse relationship between turnover velocity and return on sales
  • relationship between investment (capex) intensity and EBITDA margins

But I bet you can find counter-examples for each of them...

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

4 Kommentar(e)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Kommentar(e)

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

86,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 26794
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen