impact of delayed response to recruiter

consulting recruiting
Neue Antwort am 20. Juli 2022
6 Antworten
345 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 11. Juli 2022

Dear Preplounge Community,

I have a quick question about following up with recruiter. I received an invitation for a phone call from recruiter while I was out of office for family issues and saw the email/replied three days after the original email requesting a call this week.  

I have responded to the recruiter and yet have not received any confirmation. Would you have any recommendation for whether I should follow up again with the recruiter even though an email was sent three days ago? 

 

Thank you ! 

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juli 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Would you have any recommendation for whether I should follow up again with the recruiter even though an email was sent three days ago? 

I would wait one week from the email (I guess this should be Friday so still this week) and then call the recruiter if they haven’t replied back – this should be enough time.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juli 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

That is a non-issue.

  • Write back politely
  • Apologize and provide a high-level reason (like you did here)
  • Ask them for a new date

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juli 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

First of all - relax! They clearly like your profile and the opportunity isn't running away. Recruiting is a continuous process and you'll continue to be considered.

If you don't hear back within one week of sending the last email, send a friendly follow up.

For next time, make sure to check emails daily - this is a must when you're recruiting.

Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 20. Juli 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Don't worry too much - I would wait a few more days (so that it is one week total since your response email), and then follow up by email or by phone. I don't think it is an issue as is, but if you're concerned you can explain your situation and I'm sure they'll be understanding!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juli 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would wait until next week to follow-up. Ideally try to call. Unfortunately recruiters are notoriously slow at responding.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juli 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I would wait another week or two.  Recruiting tends to be done in batches where it might be driven more by process.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.131
Meetings
29.760
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen