Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

I'm stuck on understanding how to structure my notes

I'm up to the part in studying that I am trying to understand how to structure my notes. I know that you should usually structure your notes in a few main buckets and that these buckets should be following MECE. I also know that under each bucket you ask a bunch of questions corresponding to the bucket to better understand say the "company". However, what I am confused about is first how to come up with the main buckets and second to make sure that these buckets are MECE. If anyone has any insight into this it would be greatly appreciated!

I'm up to the part in studying that I am trying to understand how to structure my notes. I know that you should usually structure your notes in a few main buckets and that these buckets should be following MECE. I also know that under each bucket you ask a bunch of questions corresponding to the bucket to better understand say the "company". However, what I am confused about is first how to come up with the main buckets and second to make sure that these buckets are MECE. If anyone has any insight into this it would be greatly appreciated!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Brian,

Structure is key to succeed in interview.
In general, the philosophie is "a unique client issue requires a unique approach", so let's avoid using strandard framework learned from the book. They are a good way to start learning for very beginners but are too theoretical to properly fit with a real case.

Quick tips to build a MECE structure :

1. Make sure you capture the key topics : I highly recommand here to put yourself in your clients shoes and think about the topic you need to cover before making a reasonable decision. This will facilitate the identification of key topics, and somehow will help to prioritize them

2. Make sure you don't cover unrelevant topics : this is particularly happening when you try to apply standard framework, and force some "blocs" in the structure. In reality, depending on the situtation and the issue, the answer to provide can vary a lot and that's why you need to really think by yourself and challenge the topics you want to cover with the following question " if I spend time on this topic, will this bring absolutely key information for the final recommandation". if the answer is not clearly yes, then you should drop the topic.

Hope this help, don't hesitate to reach me, I have developped a full set of exercice dedicated to working the structure.
Best
Benjamin

Hi Brian,

Structure is key to succeed in interview.
In general, the philosophie is "a unique client issue requires a unique approach", so let's avoid using strandard framework learned from the book. They are a good way to start learning for very beginners but are too theoretical to properly fit with a real case.

Quick tips to build a MECE structure :

1. Make sure you capture the key topics : I highly recommand here to put yourself in your clients shoes and think about the topic you need to cover before making a reasonable decision. This will facilitate the identification of key topics, and somehow will help to prioritize them

2. Make sure you don't cover unrelevant topics : this is particularly happening when you try to apply standard framework, and force some "blocs" in the structure. In reality, depending on the situtation and the issue, the answer to provide can vary a lot and that's why you need to really think by yourself and challenge the topics you want to cover with the following question " if I spend time on this topic, will this bring absolutely key information for the final recommandation". if the answer is not clearly yes, then you should drop the topic.

Hope this help, don't hesitate to reach me, I have developped a full set of exercice dedicated to working the structure.
Best
Benjamin

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

140 Meetings

4.080 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Note taking is of course a critical piece of a strong case delivery, so it will pay off to practice this early on in your preparation.

Whatever system you chose (and practice), it needs to fulfill 3 main purposes:

  • Allow you to note down the critical data and information you hear during the case prompt and have the readily available whenever you need them
  • It needs to enable you to note down an initial framework and track the execution against it
  • It should provide room to store your key insights (1-2 numbers or 1 short bullet point per branch of your framework)

There are certainly many different styles of note taking that provide these three functions, so you should find our which one works for you and enables you to focus on the case execution, rather than the note taking. Keep in mind that you should practice this system early on in your journey, so you are comfortable with this method when you go into the interviews.

Find below a screenshot of the notetaking system that works for me personally. In this system, I first draw one vertical and one horizontal line. Then I use the column on the left side to take the initial notes during the case prompt and clarifying questions. Then I write down the key question of the case in the top row and develop the framework in the main area on the page.

During the case, I scribble less important stuff on separate pages (e.g. notes during the quant part). However, I will write down the key insights of each branch of the framework at the bottom of my main page. That way, when I get to the recommendation, I can simply read the notes from left to right to have the supporting arguments for the case recommendation.

Note taking is of course a critical piece of a strong case delivery, so it will pay off to practice this early on in your preparation.

Whatever system you chose (and practice), it needs to fulfill 3 main purposes:

  • Allow you to note down the critical data and information you hear during the case prompt and have the readily available whenever you need them
  • It needs to enable you to note down an initial framework and track the execution against it
  • It should provide room to store your key insights (1-2 numbers or 1 short bullet point per branch of your framework)

There are certainly many different styles of note taking that provide these three functions, so you should find our which one works for you and enables you to focus on the case execution, rather than the note taking. Keep in mind that you should practice this system early on in your journey, so you are comfortable with this method when you go into the interviews.

Find below a screenshot of the notetaking system that works for me personally. In this system, I first draw one vertical and one horizontal line. Then I use the column on the left side to take the initial notes during the case prompt and clarifying questions. Then I write down the key question of the case in the top row and develop the framework in the main area on the page.

During the case, I scribble less important stuff on separate pages (e.g. notes during the quant part). However, I will write down the key insights of each branch of the framework at the bottom of my main page. That way, when I get to the recommendation, I can simply read the notes from left to right to have the supporting arguments for the case recommendation.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

300+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen