Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

If utilization is 70%, doesn't it mean that Fysikum can recruit more members than the available capacity?

Fysikum
Neue Antwort am 5. Feb. 2020
2 Antworten
2,1 T. Views
Hari fragte am 31. Jan. 2020

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Feb. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello Hari,

You could be right, but you have first of all to clarify how "Usage capacity" is defined. For example, it could be an average of weekly or daily usage that considers also time slots where there is no demand for the courts.
It could be that there is a lot of demand for peak hours (e.g. 3-6 pm) that you can not get with the actual facilities but that still justifies new investments.

Does it make sense?
Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 4. Feb. 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Absolutely! However, that doesn't matter. In any case you solve, the most important question is the case prompt.

You're asked to "Evaluate their expansion" (into other countries). So, answer that question! You'll always be given a ton of not-so-relevant information, which you need to filter out based on the prompt, context, guidance, previous answers/insights, etc.

Now, as bonus points, in your final recommendation, you can make this comment: "In our expansion efforts, we may also want to consider ways in which to increase our odds of success by increasing our utilization"

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
66
Meetings
3.128
Q&A Upvotes
33
Awards
5,0
20 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^