Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.042 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

3

I just applied for the McKinsey Insight and Bridge to BCG programs. Can anyone provide any insight on interview process?

I was hoping someone would be able to provide some details on what the interview process entails after application submission. Has anyone else applied to these, and what was your experience like?

I was hoping someone would be able to provide some details on what the interview process entails after application submission. Has anyone else applied to these, and what was your experience like?

This is specifically for advanced career candidates (PhD, JD, MD). As they indicated in their info sessions, they do not expect us to have any business knowledge, and mentioned no case interview will be conducted. — Anonym A am 28. Mär 2021

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.042 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Your best bet is to reach out to HR and ask for more clarity on what to expect.

That said, if there are no case interviews, the emphasis will very much be more on fit. Make sure you're ready with your "Resume Walkthrough", "Why Consulting", and "Why McKinsey/BCG" answers. Also be prepared to talk about anything on your resume, including pointed questions around leadership, teamwork, problem-solving, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Your best bet is to reach out to HR and ask for more clarity on what to expect.

That said, if there are no case interviews, the emphasis will very much be more on fit. Make sure you're ready with your "Resume Walkthrough", "Why Consulting", and "Why McKinsey/BCG" answers. Also be prepared to talk about anything on your resume, including pointed questions around leadership, teamwork, problem-solving, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

It depends on the office, but nothing too special should be expected. Usual screening and case interview.

It depends on the office, but nothing too special should be expected. Usual screening and case interview.

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

4.547 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

McKinsey does many insight programmes for various offices so it's hard to say specifically but generally speaking the assessment is done purely by CV screening.

McKinsey does many insight programmes for various offices so it's hard to say specifically but generally speaking the assessment is done purely by CV screening.

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar