Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

7

I finished my MBA with extremely low GPA, what should I do?

I attended a target MBA but graduated with extremely low GPA (lower than 3)-possibly the lowest among the whole batch. At the school we have grade non-disclosure policy, but since now I graduated and work for one year already and want to apply as an experienced hire, is there any way that I don't need to disclose my GPA? Will they ask for it?

I attended a target MBA but graduated with extremely low GPA (lower than 3)-possibly the lowest among the whole batch. At the school we have grade non-disclosure policy, but since now I graduated and work for one year already and want to apply as an experienced hire, is there any way that I don't need to disclose my GPA? Will they ask for it?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, since it´s not a big deal. Just don´t include it in the CV in the education section, mention only the MBA. BTW, is it from a target school? In this case, really none would care.

In undergrads is different since there are so very little data points, but your case is different.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, since it´s not a big deal. Just don´t include it in the CV in the education section, mention only the MBA. BTW, is it from a target school? In this case, really none would care.

In undergrads is different since there are so very little data points, but your case is different.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

It is from a core target business school. Unfortunately, I need to fill in this information on the application system — Anonym A am 28. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.851 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would simply not put the GPA in the CV. It will signal it is not high, but that would be better than an extremely low one.

They could ask about it in the interview, thus you should have a good story for it. But if you get that question it means you already passed the screening, thus it would be not that bad.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would simply not put the GPA in the CV. It will signal it is not high, but that would be better than an extremely low one.

They could ask about it in the interview, thus you should have a good story for it. But if you get that question it means you already passed the screening, thus it would be not that bad.

Best,

Francesco

Unfortunately, I need to fill in this information on the application system — Anonym A am 28. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.042 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I noted that in your comments to other answers you flag that the system requires you to enter your GPA.

Don't worry! The fix is simple!

You need to reach out to HR and say "I apologize but my school holds all students to a non-grade disclosure pledge. Per this agreement, I am actually not allowed to disclose my GPA, nor is any other student. I unfortunately have to respect this rule and was just wondering if there is a way to include my MBA in the application without inputing the GPA?"

This actually can be in your favor, as you now have opened up a conversation with HR and put a "person" to a cold application.

Hi,

I noted that in your comments to other answers you flag that the system requires you to enter your GPA.

Don't worry! The fix is simple!

You need to reach out to HR and say "I apologize but my school holds all students to a non-grade disclosure pledge. Per this agreement, I am actually not allowed to disclose my GPA, nor is any other student. I unfortunately have to respect this rule and was just wondering if there is a way to include my MBA in the application without inputing the GPA?"

This actually can be in your favor, as you now have opened up a conversation with HR and put a "person" to a cold application.

Dear A,

1. Don't put your CPA into your CV

2. Be prepared with a story to explain it on the interview.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

Dear A,

1. Don't put your CPA into your CV

2. Be prepared with a story to explain it on the interview.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

I don't ever recall seeing a CV without high level grades unfortunately. You have two options

1) Don't put the grades but make sure you really dial-up other achievements (that said given you have only been out of school for a year; I would be very surprised if you are not eventually asked. Employers will likely stop asking after 3-5 years in the best case scenario)

2) If you have a good story to explain the low GPA then include the grade but explain the reason in your cover letter

Either way - you will need some extraordinary achievements or an extraordinary rationale to have any hope of securing an interview at top consulting firms

I don't ever recall seeing a CV without high level grades unfortunately. You have two options

1) Don't put the grades but make sure you really dial-up other achievements (that said given you have only been out of school for a year; I would be very surprised if you are not eventually asked. Employers will likely stop asking after 3-5 years in the best case scenario)

2) If you have a good story to explain the low GPA then include the grade but explain the reason in your cover letter

Either way - you will need some extraordinary achievements or an extraordinary rationale to have any hope of securing an interview at top consulting firms

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.601 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it will not a problem. Nobody cares about an MBA grade. Leverage the MBA as an experience and the other working experiences

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it will not a problem. Nobody cares about an MBA grade. Leverage the MBA as an experience and the other working experiences

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

On CV it’s not required to add this info.

Sometimes applying via system GPA is required. In that case be prepared to explain why it is low and point out your strengths better.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

On CV it’s not required to add this info.

Sometimes applying via system GPA is required. In that case be prepared to explain why it is low and point out your strengths better.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen