Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

2

Hypotheses in business situation framework

Hello,

I am studying business situation framework and I am struggling with understanding its issue tree. I understand that each branch of our issue trees should represent a hypothesis but in business situation framework's case, I cannot find out these hypotheses. It looks to me only as a checklist of questions. How can I adjust that framework to be hypothesis-driven?

Thanks,

Serdar

Hello,

I am studying business situation framework and I am struggling with understanding its issue tree. I understand that each branch of our issue trees should represent a hypothesis but in business situation framework's case, I cannot find out these hypotheses. It looks to me only as a checklist of questions. How can I adjust that framework to be hypothesis-driven?

Thanks,

Serdar

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!h

Hi,

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!h

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.287 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

Hi Serdar,

I am not entirely sure what you mean with "Business Situation Framework", but I suspect you refer to some sort of Victor Cheng framework (Customer, Product, Company, Market)?

If this is the case, then you are right: this is NOT a hypothesis-driven approach. In a way, it is rather the opposite! It is an explorative way of looking into a specific set of "buckets" in the hope to find some interesting insights from this exploration. Even worse, it does not give justification for why these 4 buckets are looked into, and not 3 or 7 or 9 buckets...

So from my perspective, using such frameworks to structure your roadmap for the case is a fundamental methodological mistake and will never allow you to develop robust and bullet-proof case skills.

A robust approach towards solving case should be rooted in the actual question that you need to address. From there, you should define the criterion to answer this question, and build a corresponding value driver tree with branches and sub branches. All the "business situation framework"-elements (customer, product, company operations/capabilities, market structure, etc.) should be mapped to the different sub branches of your value driver tree. You then work through these branches by means of hypotheses which you can either confirm or not in your analyses.

This is true for almost any kind of for-profit case scenario you face (M&A, market entry, capacity expansion, product launch, etc.), and also non-profit scenarios!

The crucial point is that, thereby, you create a rigorous thinking frame which organizes all relevant elements into a structure by which you can link the analysis of every element back to the core question you need to answer by means of logic.

Unfortunately, case books are not revealing this to candidates, creating the illusion to candidates that "learning frameworks" is a viable approach towards cases.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Serdar,

I am not entirely sure what you mean with "Business Situation Framework", but I suspect you refer to some sort of Victor Cheng framework (Customer, Product, Company, Market)?

If this is the case, then you are right: this is NOT a hypothesis-driven approach. In a way, it is rather the opposite! It is an explorative way of looking into a specific set of "buckets" in the hope to find some interesting insights from this exploration. Even worse, it does not give justification for why these 4 buckets are looked into, and not 3 or 7 or 9 buckets...

So from my perspective, using such frameworks to structure your roadmap for the case is a fundamental methodological mistake and will never allow you to develop robust and bullet-proof case skills.

A robust approach towards solving case should be rooted in the actual question that you need to address. From there, you should define the criterion to answer this question, and build a corresponding value driver tree with branches and sub branches. All the "business situation framework"-elements (customer, product, company operations/capabilities, market structure, etc.) should be mapped to the different sub branches of your value driver tree. You then work through these branches by means of hypotheses which you can either confirm or not in your analyses.

This is true for almost any kind of for-profit case scenario you face (M&A, market entry, capacity expansion, product launch, etc.), and also non-profit scenarios!

The crucial point is that, thereby, you create a rigorous thinking frame which organizes all relevant elements into a structure by which you can link the analysis of every element back to the core question you need to answer by means of logic.

Unfortunately, case books are not revealing this to candidates, creating the illusion to candidates that "learning frameworks" is a viable approach towards cases.

Cheers, Sidi

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

105,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

79,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14658
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

73,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt dich um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereite bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13242
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2286
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen