Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

13

How to take good notes during a Case Interview?

13 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Your paper should look like this:

Case Interview Notes Structure Example You have the following parts:

  • Initial information: a recap of the case statement and information given at the beginning
  • Progressive takeaways and new information: summary of information provided during the case or results of our analysis
  • Objective: your client's target, clear and detailed
  • Resolution framework: proposed structure to crack the case
  • Case resolution: on-going analysis

On top of this, you should use a separate sheet for your calculation, to keep this sheet clean and clear.
Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further in details.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Your paper should look like this:

Case Interview Notes Structure Example You have the following parts:

  • Initial information: a recap of the case statement and information given at the beginning
  • Progressive takeaways and new information: summary of information provided during the case or results of our analysis
  • Objective: your client's target, clear and detailed
  • Resolution framework: proposed structure to crack the case
  • Case resolution: on-going analysis

On top of this, you should use a separate sheet for your calculation, to keep this sheet clean and clear.
Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further in details.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.387 Meetings

14.686 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would suggest to divide the first page in 4 parts as below:

  • top-left: who is the client
  • bottom left: initial information
  • top right: objectives
  • bottom right: structure

Landscape format in general works better. Sometimes you will have to go back and forth, as you may get information, objective 1, additional information, objective 2, etc.

The vertical line should be closer to the left border and the horizontal line should be closer to the top border, so that there is more space for the structure.

After the first page, you can structure as below:

  • top-left: name of the first area analysed
  • bottom left: structure for the first area
  • top right: name of the second area analysed
  • bottom right: structure for the second area

The vertical line can now be in the middle so that the left and right parts have the same distance.

Besides that, you can also improve your notes with the following:

  • Ask the interviewer to repeat in case you missed information. It is better to ask for missing information upfront rather than later
  • Do a recap after the prompt. This ensures you took notes correctly since the interviewer will correct you otherwise
  • Use abbreviations. Eg, for revenues use R, for costs use C, for increase use an arrow directed up, etc.
  • Write down essential information only. You do not have time to write everything, thus you should exercise in writing down only the necessary information. If you have a client that produces steel which has four plants, with a revenue problem, your notes could be something as Steel producer, R (arrow down), 4 plants
  • Keep a separate sheet for math if you tend to be disorganized in that part

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would suggest to divide the first page in 4 parts as below:

  • top-left: who is the client
  • bottom left: initial information
  • top right: objectives
  • bottom right: structure

Landscape format in general works better. Sometimes you will have to go back and forth, as you may get information, objective 1, additional information, objective 2, etc.

The vertical line should be closer to the left border and the horizontal line should be closer to the top border, so that there is more space for the structure.

After the first page, you can structure as below:

  • top-left: name of the first area analysed
  • bottom left: structure for the first area
  • top right: name of the second area analysed
  • bottom right: structure for the second area

The vertical line can now be in the middle so that the left and right parts have the same distance.

Besides that, you can also improve your notes with the following:

  • Ask the interviewer to repeat in case you missed information. It is better to ask for missing information upfront rather than later
  • Do a recap after the prompt. This ensures you took notes correctly since the interviewer will correct you otherwise
  • Use abbreviations. Eg, for revenues use R, for costs use C, for increase use an arrow directed up, etc.
  • Write down essential information only. You do not have time to write everything, thus you should exercise in writing down only the necessary information. If you have a client that produces steel which has four plants, with a revenue problem, your notes could be something as Steel producer, R (arrow down), 4 plants
  • Keep a separate sheet for math if you tend to be disorganized in that part

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Dear A,

During the case interview you will be given sheet for taking note. Designate each sheet to each specialized task.

  • The data sheet is where you note down neatly and ideally in a table format all information, data, provided by the interviewer throughout the case. If you have additional data as the result of analyses or calculations performed, put them into the data sheet too.

  • The presentation sheet is literally what you use when speaking to interviewers. For example, if you say: “… problem A can be broken down into B and C”, literally draw those on this sheet and point to each one as you speak.

  • Lastly, the scratch paper is there for anything else you need to write out in interviews’ brainstorm ideas, calculations, etc. The purpose of this sheet is to make the other two clear and neat. So you don’t have to worry too much about what you write here on this scratch paper.

Also, below some general recommendation on how to take notes:

  • Write down all the important information. You can use abbreviations

  • Client name

  • Industry

  • Geography

  • Current situation

  • Goal/objective:

And for your analysis put the name of area you supposed to analysed and it structure

  • Name of the first area analysed

  • Structure for the first area

  • Name of the second area analysed

  • Structure for the second area

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

During the case interview you will be given sheet for taking note. Designate each sheet to each specialized task.

  • The data sheet is where you note down neatly and ideally in a table format all information, data, provided by the interviewer throughout the case. If you have additional data as the result of analyses or calculations performed, put them into the data sheet too.

  • The presentation sheet is literally what you use when speaking to interviewers. For example, if you say: “… problem A can be broken down into B and C”, literally draw those on this sheet and point to each one as you speak.

  • Lastly, the scratch paper is there for anything else you need to write out in interviews’ brainstorm ideas, calculations, etc. The purpose of this sheet is to make the other two clear and neat. So you don’t have to worry too much about what you write here on this scratch paper.

Also, below some general recommendation on how to take notes:

  • Write down all the important information. You can use abbreviations

  • Client name

  • Industry

  • Geography

  • Current situation

  • Goal/objective:

And for your analysis put the name of area you supposed to analysed and it structure

  • Name of the first area analysed

  • Structure for the first area

  • Name of the second area analysed

  • Structure for the second area

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.415 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend the following approach- split the main sheet into 2 parts and then the left part into 2 quadrants:

  • Upper left - initial information given at the beginning of the interview and while asking clarifying questions
  • Lower left - Your objective. The objective should be measurable and should have a timeline
  • Right part - Your structure and the whole caseflow

Also, a good practice is to put the key numbers near the corresponding buckets.

! Have a separate sheet for math calculations!

It's also important:

  1. A good habit is to guide the interviewer through your structure by showing the structure on paper. So at least the structure should look clean and clear for the interviewer. Literally, move your pen to the different elements of your structure while presenting. And very often you need to do more than one structure while solving the case.
  2. You need to have clarity with numbers to be successful at calculations.
  3. While providing the final recommendation you need to find all the key numbers quickly, in order to use them in the arguments. Thus you need clarity

All in all - having clear and organized notes have many pros while unclear notes can easily lead to failure.

Best!

Hi,

I recommend the following approach- split the main sheet into 2 parts and then the left part into 2 quadrants:

  • Upper left - initial information given at the beginning of the interview and while asking clarifying questions
  • Lower left - Your objective. The objective should be measurable and should have a timeline
  • Right part - Your structure and the whole caseflow

Also, a good practice is to put the key numbers near the corresponding buckets.

! Have a separate sheet for math calculations!

It's also important:

  1. A good habit is to guide the interviewer through your structure by showing the structure on paper. So at least the structure should look clean and clear for the interviewer. Literally, move your pen to the different elements of your structure while presenting. And very often you need to do more than one structure while solving the case.
  2. You need to have clarity with numbers to be successful at calculations.
  3. While providing the final recommendation you need to find all the key numbers quickly, in order to use them in the arguments. Thus you need clarity

All in all - having clear and organized notes have many pros while unclear notes can easily lead to failure.

Best!

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.656 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There is already more than enough content-advice, and as you can see by now there is no single right or wrong method - don't overcomplice it and just choose a way with which you feel comfortable naturally!

Looking at your question more from a interview-prep process-related point of view, try to find "your" method as early as possible and stick to it. Switching between methods later is usually more a waste of time and confuses candidates finally more than it helps.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

There is already more than enough content-advice, and as you can see by now there is no single right or wrong method - don't overcomplice it and just choose a way with which you feel comfortable naturally!

Looking at your question more from a interview-prep process-related point of view, try to find "your" method as early as possible and stick to it. Switching between methods later is usually more a waste of time and confuses candidates finally more than it helps.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The most important thing is to develop a system that works for you and how you want to approach it.

Personally, I would do the following:

- Have one sheet for the basic information about the case and your structure (Basic case info and your objective/client's ask on one side and on the other side you write out your structure)

- Have separate sheets for calculations

- Only use one side of the paper for calculations and number them to more easily keep track of the information

- You can add key numbers / conclusions to your "basic information/structure sheet" as you move along

- Circle back to your basic information sheet when you need to refer to your structure or draw conclusions

-A

Hi Anonymous,

The most important thing is to develop a system that works for you and how you want to approach it.

Personally, I would do the following:

- Have one sheet for the basic information about the case and your structure (Basic case info and your objective/client's ask on one side and on the other side you write out your structure)

- Have separate sheets for calculations

- Only use one side of the paper for calculations and number them to more easily keep track of the information

- You can add key numbers / conclusions to your "basic information/structure sheet" as you move along

- Circle back to your basic information sheet when you need to refer to your structure or draw conclusions

-A

(editiert)

Hello,

Some very simple advice

  • Write only on the front (not the back: this avoids looking messy when looking for information
  • Number the pages
  • Frame, circle or color the intermediate conclusions

Best

Hello,

Some very simple advice

  • Write only on the front (not the back: this avoids looking messy when looking for information
  • Number the pages
  • Frame, circle or color the intermediate conclusions

Best

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.053 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Simple tips:

  • No need to write everything
  • Write down the following:
    • Client name [AutomotiveCo]
    • Industry [Care leasing]
    • Geography [Central Europe]
    • Current situation [Profits down 10% in 2y]
    • Goal/objective: [Go back to original profitability of 15% in 1 year]

No need to use full words - use abbreviations and symbols (the notes are for you, not for the interviewer)

Keep your notepad clean: 1 area for the prompt - 1 area for structuring and solving the case -1 area as "scratch paper" to run calculations

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Hi there,

Simple tips:

  • No need to write everything
  • Write down the following:
    • Client name [AutomotiveCo]
    • Industry [Care leasing]
    • Geography [Central Europe]
    • Current situation [Profits down 10% in 2y]
    • Goal/objective: [Go back to original profitability of 15% in 1 year]

No need to use full words - use abbreviations and symbols (the notes are for you, not for the interviewer)

Keep your notepad clean: 1 area for the prompt - 1 area for structuring and solving the case -1 area as "scratch paper" to run calculations

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, my most favorite tips are: using a separate sheet for calculations, write only on front side of every sheet, circle important numbers, and insights, draw a line to separate every part of interviewer-led cases, use issue trees for initial structure and initial formulas for market sizings.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, my most favorite tips are: using a separate sheet for calculations, write only on front side of every sheet, circle important numbers, and insights, draw a line to separate every part of interviewer-led cases, use issue trees for initial structure and initial formulas for market sizings.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.334 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Some tips that have helped others I coach

1. Always use grid paper

2. Divide your sheet into sections - separate out calculations from notes

3. Underline important facts and answers

4. Highlight important answers so you can refer to them easily

5. Use your own shorthand when you can

Best,

Udayan

Some tips that have helped others I coach

1. Always use grid paper

2. Divide your sheet into sections - separate out calculations from notes

3. Underline important facts and answers

4. Highlight important answers so you can refer to them easily

5. Use your own shorthand when you can

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Feel free to message me - I have a casing template that helps you nail interviews.

I can't reveal everything, but some teasers are:

1) A seperate sheet for each "portion" of the case...with clear locations + methods for title/subject, notes, calculations, takeaways, etc.

2) Figuring out a location for everything and where each information type should go

3) Seperate sheet for math calculations

There's much much more, but you get the gist!

Hi there,

Feel free to message me - I have a casing template that helps you nail interviews.

I can't reveal everything, but some teasers are:

1) A seperate sheet for each "portion" of the case...with clear locations + methods for title/subject, notes, calculations, takeaways, etc.

2) Figuring out a location for everything and where each information type should go

3) Seperate sheet for math calculations

There's much much more, but you get the gist!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.873 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top what´s been said, keep in mind that now with the online method this is less important than before.

If you find a method that works for you, even if it´s not the tidiest thing, won´t be prio1 anymore, since interviewers won´t see it anymore.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top what´s been said, keep in mind that now with the online method this is less important than before.

If you find a method that works for you, even if it´s not the tidiest thing, won´t be prio1 anymore, since interviewers won´t see it anymore.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.146 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi A!

Note taking is of course a critical piece of a strong case delivery, so it will pay off to practice this early on in your preparation.

Whatever system you chose (and practice), it needs to fulfill 3 main purposes:

  • Allow you to note down the critical data and information you hear during the case prompt and have the readily available whenever you need them
  • It needs to enable you to note down an initial framework and track the execution against it
  • It should provide room to store your key insights (1-2 numbers or 1 short bullet point per branch of your framework)

There are certainly many different styles of note taking that provide these three functions, so you should find our which one works for you and enables you to focus on the case execution, rather than the note taking. Keep in mind that you should practice this system early on in your journey, so you are comfortable with this method when you go into the interviews.

Find below a screenshot of the notetaking system that works for me personally. In this system, I first draw one vertical and one horizontal line. Then I use the column on the left side to take the initial notes during the case prompt and clarifying questions. Then I write down the key question of the case in the top row and develop the framework in the main area on the page.

During the case, I scribble less important stuff on separate pages (e.g. notes during the quant part). However, I will write down the key insights of each branch of the framework at the bottom of my main page. That way, when I get to the recommendation, I can simply read the notes from left to right to have the supporting arguments for the case recommendation.

Hi A!

Note taking is of course a critical piece of a strong case delivery, so it will pay off to practice this early on in your preparation.

Whatever system you chose (and practice), it needs to fulfill 3 main purposes:

  • Allow you to note down the critical data and information you hear during the case prompt and have the readily available whenever you need them
  • It needs to enable you to note down an initial framework and track the execution against it
  • It should provide room to store your key insights (1-2 numbers or 1 short bullet point per branch of your framework)

There are certainly many different styles of note taking that provide these three functions, so you should find our which one works for you and enables you to focus on the case execution, rather than the note taking. Keep in mind that you should practice this system early on in your journey, so you are comfortable with this method when you go into the interviews.

Find below a screenshot of the notetaking system that works for me personally. In this system, I first draw one vertical and one horizontal line. Then I use the column on the left side to take the initial notes during the case prompt and clarifying questions. Then I write down the key question of the case in the top row and develop the framework in the main area on the page.

During the case, I scribble less important stuff on separate pages (e.g. notes during the quant part). However, I will write down the key insights of each branch of the framework at the bottom of my main page. That way, when I get to the recommendation, I can simply read the notes from left to right to have the supporting arguments for the case recommendation.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen