How many times can you apply?

Bain BCG Interview MBB McKinsey reapply rejection
Neue Antwort am 30. Nov. 2020
5 Antworten
6,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Justin fragte am 30. Sept. 2018

Hey everyone,

about 2 years ago, when I had just finished my second year of university in Germany, I applied to all big consulting companies and was invited by nearly all of them because I had good grades and consulting experience from a previous internship.

But I failed most of the cases due to a lack of preparation (1. Consulting Internship didnt requiere case study in interview process) and because I thought I could handle all of this without problems.

Now 2 years later I want to reapply, but there is always one big question in my head: "How many opportunities can I get?"

I still have 2 years of univeristy in my Masters Degree to go (just started) and therefore have plenty of time left.

In case I fail an interview this time, is there an opportunity to apply for a third time or is a second application already the last opportunity at the big consulting firms?

Thanks for the answers

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Egor
Experte
antwortete am 1. Okt. 2018
Collected McKinsey & BCG offers/ Ex-McKinsey consultant/Harvard/WBS/MSU

Hi Justin,

I am sure you have pretty good chances after your Master degree to get a position in MBB. I recommend you applying for Junior consulatnt/Analyst role.

The best course of action for you now is

  1. Make imprrovements to your CV
  2. Change e-mail address for new application
  3. Apply for all 3 firms: BCG,McKinsey, Bain
  4. Start practicing for your interviews and tests ASAP

As for a ban period: MBBs typically ban you for a period of time: it may take from 6m to 2years - you should ask local HRs for a length of your ban.

All the best,

Egor

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

There is no limit, and I've seen the cases when people applied 3 times and got the offer.

However, you need to apply for different roles and having some updates in your background. E.g. applying as an intern while studying -> applying after you got a masters degree -> applying after MBA -> applying as an experienced hire.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

At a high level. You can reapply everytime your profile changes; this means if/when your professional experience becomes significant better, as well as upon graduating from a Masters program

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Justin,

You can reapply as many times as you want.

But I suggest you try to reapply with a referral next time.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 25. Aug. 2020

Hi A,

First of all, I recommend you to change your mind set and ask yourself, do you really want to get into consulting, not just applying?

If your answer is "yes", ten you have to:

- prepare and polish your CV and cover letter (you have to have significant upgrade in their for these 2 years)

- make active networking in order to apply with referral, that significantly maximizes your chances for being invited for the inerview

- make a calendar and strategy for your preparation

- follow it.

If you need any further help on one of these mentioned stage, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Egor

Collected McKinsey & BCG offers/ Ex-McKinsey consultant/Harvard/WBS/MSU
7
Meetings
203
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5,0
2 Bewertungen