Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

How long does it take McKinsey to respond to an application?

Application application process full time McKinsey student
Neue Antwort am 31. Jan. 2023
7 Antworten
6,5 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 14. Jan. 2023

I applied to the Business Analyst position at McKinsey at the start of December and received an acknowledgement email a day after. However, I reached out to HR an asked to switch my office preference and HR have confirmed they have done this and forwarded my application to this new office. This happened almost 2 weeks ago but I have yet to hear anything further. How long should I expect to wait for further communication from McKinsey regarding whether I have been successful in moving to the interview stage?

Edit: There is no deadline stated on the McKinsey website for applications for my new office unlike my original office preference. Does this assure there is all year long recruiting?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • The recruitment process at McKinsey can vary depending on the office and position you have applied for. The time it takes for a candidate to move from the application stage to the interview stage can also vary. However, if you have already reached out to HR and made a request to switch your office preference at the end of last year/beginning of this year, it's possible that your application is still under review.
  • It's normal for companies to start a bit slower into the new year, as they may be working through a backlog of applications and resumes that were received during the holiday season. Additionally, the recruitment process may be affected by other factors such as the current business climate and the availability of hiring managers.
  • It's difficult to say how long you should expect to wait for further communication, as the recruitment process can vary based on a variety of factors. McKinsey's recruitment process is rigorous and they take time to review and assess the qualifications and experience of each candidate.
  • Regarding the lack of a deadline stated on the McKinsey website for your new office, I would advise you to reach out to the HR representative who confirmed the switch of office preference to inquire about the recruitment process for your new office.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Jan. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) How long should I expect to wait for further communication from McKinsey regarding whether I have been successful in moving to the interview stage?

Given the recent Christmas holidays, I would expect 2 weeks more to be normal for them to get back to you.

If you don’t hear back by then, you can call HR of the new office with the “excuse” to check they received everything from the original office.

2) There is no deadline stated on the McKinsey website for applications for my new office unlike my original office preference. Does this assure there is all year long recruiting?

In theory yes, although it could well be they are not actively hiring now (a few candidates I am helping had their interviews postponed recently due to the economic slowdown).

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Jan. 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Impossible to say, unfortunately. Especially in the current climate, things are moving very slowly. 

Wherever deadlines are communicated, they're often missed due to the challenge of managing the recruiting pipeline with the current economic uncertainty.

Hope you'll get some good news soon. Best of luck!

Moritz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Jan. 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

I would say that this is completely normal at this time of the year when there are a lot of applications and a backlog that accumulated over the holiday season. 

Sit tight, you should hear about your answer soon, within the next week or two!

If there is no deadline, it is a year-round open position.

All the best,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Jan. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Could be days, could be weeks, could be months.

It truly depends! I would say it also tends to take longer in the Dec/Jan period.

2 Weeks isn't that long in the grand scheme of things. Wait another few weeks before reaching out again. Also, don't underestimate the importance of networking!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

It can take up to a month, but of course there's variablity in the process (and up to 2 weeks would be the norm).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
591
Meetings
19.531
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5,0
506 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!