How long after completing the PST do we receive the verdict?

McKinsey McKinsey PST
Neue Antwort am 25. Okt. 2019
3 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Okt. 2019

I did the PST 2 days ago and haven't received the verdict yet.

Does the result first go through HR, who then contact you?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Okt. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

yes, HR will contact you both if PST went good or not. It can take up to 3/4 weeks, but normally you will know in a few days. Next week you could contact an HR officer if you do not have responses yet.

Best,

Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

In most cases, you should hear back in a couple of days. If it lasts more than a week, you can give a call to HR.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the exact timeline depends on the office – in my case I got results right after the test. The average is probably around a week, I would contact HR after that for additional information if needed.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.723
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5,0
101 Bewertungen