How have you applied what you've learned in your career to other roles?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 16. Sept. 2022
4 Antworten
891 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. März 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Here is good to choose some skills / acquired personality traits, which are consulting-related and to give specific examples of how you applied them elsewhere, e.g.:

  • sporting events
  • family life
  • hobbies
  • social engagements

Here is the list of skills / acquired personality traits, which are relevant for consulting and which you could choose from:

  • Structured
  • Rational
  • Forward-thinking
  • Creative
  • Team-player
  • Passionate to get things done
  • Confident in what you do
  • Realistic
  • Motivated to stay on task no matter what
  • Flexible
  • Patient
  • Personable

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym C antwortete am 16. Sept. 2022

Yes, I applied my academic knowledge during internships

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym B antwortete am 27. Sept. 2021

I have mostly applied my team work skills and reducing conflict in the team. That means taking on a mediation role when there is conflict

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.200
Q&A Upvotes
49
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen