How does Zoom affect the McK interview performance?

and Bain BCG McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 1. Mai 2020
10 Antworten
3,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Dan fragte am 19. Apr. 2020
Looking to practice TMT cases (primarily telecom)

Hello.

It might be that I will be having a first-round Zoom interview with McKinsey, but I am a bit uncomfortable with the format. I would prefer to have a face-to-face meeting as it would seem more natural. It's worth noting that generally my problem is that I'm really nervous during interviews and I can even go blank (edited).

What do you generally think (or maybe what's your experience?), how does Zoom affect the case interview performance?

Cheers.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 19. Apr. 2020

Hi Dan,

In the current situation, I think most of the interview are via video call, very unlikely to be F2F. This is a challenge affecting all candidates, so in a way it is a fair game also. If you are not familiar with zoom, get enough mock practices via zoom with your friends and/or other case practice partners, so you can get more comfortable with it.

Regarding to your nervousness and issue of going blank sometimes, I don't think the root cause is the tool/format used. It is more likley you are not fully comfortable with case interview itself yet. Suggest to spend more time in preparation to get really good at it,

Best,

Emily

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Apr. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Dan,

if you normally get nervous in interviews, I believe it would be easier for you to get used to Zoom, after a bit of practice it should make you less nervous given the lack of direct connection.

Besides the correct suggestion to train with peers with Zoom, I would recommend the following:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Apr. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Dan,

At the moment there is no single face-to-face interview scheduled at McKinsey which I am aware of. If your application is not time-critical, you can think about postponing your application/interviews until a later point in time when again face-to-face interviews will be conducted. (Side note: to avoid any speculation, McKinsey will go back to the classical face-to-face interview format after COVID-19)

However, Zoom or any other video conferencing technology won't affect interview performance or your chances of securing an offer. Firstly, it's the same for all candidates and interviewers are also trained to conduct interviews professionally via Zoom (I consider a strong technology setup as a basic prerequisite nowadays, including a strong internet connection). Secondly, the interview format on Zoom is the same as in real-life interviews - no change from that perspective.

For you personally when referring to nervousness (and I now assume that the nervousness is more connected to your personality and character as opposed to a lack of interview preparation), I would rather see an advantage of Zoom interviews compared to face-to-face interviews, since you can conduct the interviews from an environment you are comfortable with (your home office or whatever place) and it's slightly less intensive from an interpersonal dynamics point of view.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Apr. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

That's the problem you have to solve. You can assume that from now on there will be zoom interviews for the next 6-12 months. There is literally no difference and zoom interviews are even easier since you are conducting them in a comfortable environment.

Here are some general recommendations:

  1. Find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  2. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  3. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  4. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview
  5. Don't hesitate to show your structure in camera where needed

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 19. Apr. 2020

Hi

Try to be as natural as possible. You can take the opportunity of the digital barrier to seem even more attractive (smile, eye contacts, ...)!

Keep similar wears as in normal format (suits, tie for men);

One tip : if you did not catch everything, you can tell that there is some connexion issues and ask to repeat :)

Good luck for this 1st round and take care

David

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Apr. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

What you are mentioning is perfectly normal. However, if you get nervous and go blank, this could perfectly happen in person too. The fact of using zoom does not make it worse.

It´s basically the same thing, and probably more similar to what you have been practicing so far -with coaches or candidates-.

Best of luck!

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Thomas
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Apr. 2020
150+ interviews | 6+ years experience | Bain, Kearney & Accenture | Exited startup| London Business School

Hey,

Even though I did all my interviews way before COVID, I have done many over WebEx/Zoom. The interview does not differ much with a real interview apart from the fact that body language is less evident, which is especially critical when you have motivational questions. My advice, therefore, is to make sure that you exaggerate that a bit.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Apr. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello Dan,

Unfortunately zoom is the only way to go ahead with your interviews and postponing it would mean to wait at least until June. You are right, without a face-to-face meeting could be a bit harder to establish a connection with the interviewer, but considering your "problem" I see also some advantages. Going through a video interview does not give you the same amount of pressure of a face-to-face interview and you can also help yourself with little tricks (e.g. having your frameworks near to you).

More over, another advantage is that video interview is exactly the same of a session with a coach on preplounge.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Mai 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I fully understand you, unfortunately, it is not the same. Engagement, especially during the fit part, will not be as powerful as the face to face interviews. On the other side you will feel more in your comfort zone in your home vs entering in their beautiful offices in a room never seen before.

Since everyone (i.e. your competitor :) ) is facing these problems it will not be a serious issue

Best

Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 28. Apr. 2020

Hello Dan,

Interviews over Skype or Zoom are a little harder than face to face interviews, because it's a more difficult to establish contact between you and interview during the Personal Fit Part Interview. On the other hand, if you feel nervous during the case interviews, I think Zoom will make it easer for you to cover your nervousness. And also, I want to give small tips - if you are nervous during the interview, you might say to the interview like a joke “Oh, I'm just getting more nervous, I hope that I can take 10-20 seconds to think it over in quite”.

I hope this helps you,

Best of luck,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1