Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
7

How to learn from McKinsey final round PEI-based rejection?

Hi everyone! I was rejected by McKinsey after the final round. I respect the decision, but I am trying to figure out what I could improve to stand a chance with other companies and in general learn from the experience. I find this to be a bit difficult, because the rejection was based on PEI.

According to the interviewer my performance on the cases/quantitative problems was very good, but in one of the PEI questions (team conflict/convincing someone to change their view) I didn't show how I was able to be empathetic/put myself in other people shoes and influence their behavior in the long term. I regret not using another example that would show my empathy more explicitly. Maybe there were other reasons why the interviewers decided I wasn't a good fit, but the one I described was quoted as the reason behind their decision. If anyone may have any insight I would appreciate it a lot!

Hi everyone! I was rejected by McKinsey after the final round. I respect the decision, but I am trying to figure out what I could improve to stand a chance with other companies and in general learn from the experience. I find this to be a bit difficult, because the rejection was based on PEI.

According to the interviewer my performance on the cases/quantitative problems was very good, but in one of the PEI questions (team conflict/convincing someone to change their view) I didn't show how I was able to be empathetic/put myself in other people shoes and influence their behavior in the long term. I regret not using another example that would show my empathy more explicitly. Maybe there were other reasons why the interviewers decided I wasn't a good fit, but the one I described was quoted as the reason behind their decision. If anyone may have any insight I would appreciate it a lot!

(editiert)

Hi Tabitha can you help me with this question how long did they take to do the rejection After the final round .. ? I have completed all the rounds I am positive but I have not heard from them yet it’s been a week .. I already sent 2 reminders They haven’t responded yet :: — Anonym A am 10. Mär 2020

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Tabitha,

I will give my input based on my experience giving final rounds at a tier 2 firm as well as my own experience moving to MBB.

First of all it's important to take official feedbacks with a grain of salt.

(1) For legal and marketing reasons firms are very careful regarding the feedback they provide. I've been part of final round discussions with partners were we discussed interviewee's attire, the fact they have spouses or not, age, ... for obvious reasons we won't say that we didnt hire someone because you wore the wrong sweater.

(2) Depending on the season/office/position you apply the demand for new hires will be different and that will impact the threshold for giving an offer. A common myth is to think MBB will always hire regardless of their needs. I've discuss with a MBB partner that putted very blunt "at this period in the year we have reach our target quota, anyone can still apply but they will only be hired if they are a superstart, otherwise waiting until January is better."

Now, this is not to say that you should disregard your feedback. You have mention a specific point that you could focus on.

If I was in your shoes I would do the following:

1) Status quo. What other firms are you currently in process, what firms could you potential still apply and what is the timeline to do so

2) Honest assessment. Get an unbiased opinion on where you currently stand today. This means, PEI, case, Q&A, ...you only know how much work do you need to do if you know where you stand

3) Develop a "work plan" for the remaining of your time taking into account the feedback you received

Happy to discuss this on a call if you would like

Hi Tabitha,

I will give my input based on my experience giving final rounds at a tier 2 firm as well as my own experience moving to MBB.

First of all it's important to take official feedbacks with a grain of salt.

(1) For legal and marketing reasons firms are very careful regarding the feedback they provide. I've been part of final round discussions with partners were we discussed interviewee's attire, the fact they have spouses or not, age, ... for obvious reasons we won't say that we didnt hire someone because you wore the wrong sweater.

(2) Depending on the season/office/position you apply the demand for new hires will be different and that will impact the threshold for giving an offer. A common myth is to think MBB will always hire regardless of their needs. I've discuss with a MBB partner that putted very blunt "at this period in the year we have reach our target quota, anyone can still apply but they will only be hired if they are a superstart, otherwise waiting until January is better."

Now, this is not to say that you should disregard your feedback. You have mention a specific point that you could focus on.

If I was in your shoes I would do the following:

1) Status quo. What other firms are you currently in process, what firms could you potential still apply and what is the timeline to do so

2) Honest assessment. Get an unbiased opinion on where you currently stand today. This means, PEI, case, Q&A, ...you only know how much work do you need to do if you know where you stand

3) Develop a "work plan" for the remaining of your time taking into account the feedback you received

Happy to discuss this on a call if you would like

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.513 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Tabitha,

I agree with Jamie that there may be additional reasons besides the PEI performance.

For all the elements related to communication (body language, your way of interacting with the interviewer, tone of voice, general presence) it is quite unlikely the interviewer is going to give you direct feedback.

On the other hand, it could well be that the issue was purely in your PEI performance.

In terms of how to improve your impact story, it would be important to see what exactly you said in the interview.

One general mistake candidates do is not to provide details in their action part (in your case – how you influence the other people in practical terms to change their mind).

It seems this was the main issue in your case, thus I would try to be more specific and help the interviewer to visualize it.

There may be other elements though that could have influenced the interviewer. In order to improve, I would recommend to find an experienced candidate/current consultant/coach and get direct feedback from him/her for the PEI and fit part.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Tabitha,

I agree with Jamie that there may be additional reasons besides the PEI performance.

For all the elements related to communication (body language, your way of interacting with the interviewer, tone of voice, general presence) it is quite unlikely the interviewer is going to give you direct feedback.

On the other hand, it could well be that the issue was purely in your PEI performance.

In terms of how to improve your impact story, it would be important to see what exactly you said in the interview.

One general mistake candidates do is not to provide details in their action part (in your case – how you influence the other people in practical terms to change their mind).

It seems this was the main issue in your case, thus I would try to be more specific and help the interviewer to visualize it.

There may be other elements though that could have influenced the interviewer. In order to improve, I would recommend to find an experienced candidate/current consultant/coach and get direct feedback from him/her for the PEI and fit part.

Best,
Francesco

Dear Tabitha,

I would recommend you to ask for more detail feedback, what is the specific reason for your rejection. This details will help you to strengthen your weak sides in the future. Other than that, simply keep on practicing cases and personal fitting parts in order to succeed in the future.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear Tabitha,

I would recommend you to ask for more detail feedback, what is the specific reason for your rejection. This details will help you to strengthen your weak sides in the future. Other than that, simply keep on practicing cases and personal fitting parts in order to succeed in the future.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello Tabitha,

it's difficult to interpret the feedback, if we don't know your answers and the interview situation.

If you like, just write me and we can have a call to discuss it in detail.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hello Tabitha,

it's difficult to interpret the feedback, if we don't know your answers and the interview situation.

If you like, just write me and we can have a call to discuss it in detail.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The only way is to have a dedicated fir interview session with a current consultant / Alumni / coach.

Best

Hi,

The only way is to have a dedicated fir interview session with a current consultant / Alumni / coach.

Best

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.400 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen