Note Taking Paper Interview

Interview Best Practice
Neue Antwort am 21. Jan. 2021
4 Antworten
1,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Apr. 2018

Hi Experts,

Is it okay to take your own paper into an interview? I would like to pre draw up my pages with sections for each question and note taking etc.

Thanks

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 23. Apr. 2018

I agree with Vlad - definitely bring your own paper and pen if you want, but do not pre-draw anything.

Something I saw some candidates do successfully was bring their own A3 paper (twice the size of standard A4) which gave them twice the space to write and brainstorm. If this is something you think would be helpful, I'd encourage you to try it out!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Tom am 24. Apr. 2018

This is very interesting! Does anyone else have views on A3? I think it’s a great idea if it’s allowed

Anonym am 24. Apr. 2018

Despite other comments on here, I have seen it done several times (and have done it a few times myself), and it has never been an issue. The worst that could happen is that they ask you to use the A4 provided.

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Apr. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's fine to take your papers however I would not pre-draw anything. It's just 2 lines and you can easily do that during / before the interview.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 21. Jan. 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Bringing paper is fine, but I would not come with printed templates.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andrea
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

Only A4 or letter sized paper, no A3/placemat, no pre-draws. Both pen and pencil are fine. Black or blue.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

War diese Antwort hilfreich?