expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

792 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

5

GPA Barrier

Dear all,

I have a quick quesiton regarding the GPA for a consulting internship. My GPA at high school graduation was fairly bad, but I was ranked in the top 10% during my bachelors degree and I am currently ranked top 1% in my masters degree.

Nonetheless, I feel for internship positions it very hard for me to get through the intial screening given my GPA at highschool, which is always required. I have been at case events of Bain and BCG so far, and they immediately afterwards contacted me to apply for an internship, so I feel am able to persuade them hands. But I can't get through the screening process if I just cold apply without knowing them.

Could you give any advice in this case? Many thanks!

Dear all,

I have a quick quesiton regarding the GPA for a consulting internship. My GPA at high school graduation was fairly bad, but I was ranked in the top 10% during my bachelors degree and I am currently ranked top 1% in my masters degree.

Nonetheless, I feel for internship positions it very hard for me to get through the intial screening given my GPA at highschool, which is always required. I have been at case events of Bain and BCG so far, and they immediately afterwards contacted me to apply for an internship, so I feel am able to persuade them hands. But I can't get through the screening process if I just cold apply without knowing them.

Could you give any advice in this case? Many thanks!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

792 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

I have never heard of someone asking for the high school GPA. Try to simply omit it from your CV, focusing on your bachelor and master's results.

Feel free to contact me and I will be happy to have a look to your CV and cover letter.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I have never heard of someone asking for the high school GPA. Try to simply omit it from your CV, focusing on your bachelor and master's results.

Feel free to contact me and I will be happy to have a look to your CV and cover letter.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.902 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is no High School GPA Barrier since they never ask you to pt High School grades in your resume. Pls apply with your Batchelors and Masters GPA

Best

Hi,

There is no High School GPA Barrier since they never ask you to pt High School grades in your resume. Pls apply with your Batchelors and Masters GPA

Best

Hi Vlad they always ask for it in the online application mask. It is a mandatory field. — Anonym A am 13. Dez 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.005 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, seems quite extrange that they are even asking you about that! Normally they would only focus on grad and masters.

I would directly omit that information -and they won´t follow up on that if you indeed provide the info from your bachelor and particularly your masters-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, seems quite extrange that they are even asking you about that! Normally they would only focus on grad and masters.

I would directly omit that information -and they won´t follow up on that if you indeed provide the info from your bachelor and particularly your masters-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear OP,

There's a lot of advice recommending that you leave out the highschool GPA. This is true for the US, but not necessarily for other countries. In Germany, for example, it is an important factor and often a strict barrier which can only be circumvented by a referral. In those cases, I suggest you go to events, as you seem to have already done successfully, and connect with people in the company. The higher up, the better - senior partners can get almost anyone invited, associates cannot.

Good luck!

Dear OP,

There's a lot of advice recommending that you leave out the highschool GPA. This is true for the US, but not necessarily for other countries. In Germany, for example, it is an important factor and often a strict barrier which can only be circumvented by a referral. In those cases, I suggest you go to events, as you seem to have already done successfully, and connect with people in the company. The higher up, the better - senior partners can get almost anyone invited, associates cannot.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

1.052 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

with bachelor and master GPA in the CV nobody will care about your high school. I recommend to omit it at all

Best

Antonello

Hi,

with bachelor and master GPA in the CV nobody will care about your high school. I recommend to omit it at all

Best

Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 129
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen