Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Denis

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

1.612 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

7

[FT Offer] OW Dubai Vs Strategy& Deals

Curious to know your thoughts on this- which would you pick?

-S& does a lot of PE CDD/ Growth Strategy work which would be good for exiting PE later whilst OW Dubai is mostly public sector work which I also don't mind but might not allign with my current goals (see below)
-Comp in Dubai is >2x LDN
-S& LDN only sponsors MBA for EU biz schools (from what I know which is not that ideal) whilst OW sponsors for the top US-based schools

Looking to hopefully exit to PE/VC/Big Tech in the future (getting a good MBA is a bonus)

OW is looking more attractive at the moment but I'm worried about the working culture there (more accustomed to London- been living there for a while)

Any input is appreciated!

Curious to know your thoughts on this- which would you pick?

-S& does a lot of PE CDD/ Growth Strategy work which would be good for exiting PE later whilst OW Dubai is mostly public sector work which I also don't mind but might not allign with my current goals (see below)
-Comp in Dubai is >2x LDN
-S& LDN only sponsors MBA for EU biz schools (from what I know which is not that ideal) whilst OW sponsors for the top US-based schools

Looking to hopefully exit to PE/VC/Big Tech in the future (getting a good MBA is a bonus)

OW is looking more attractive at the moment but I'm worried about the working culture there (more accustomed to London- been living there for a while)

Any input is appreciated!

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

1.612 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I could draft an answer where I say it all depends and totally comes down to you - and that is always true. However, that kind of answer would not help you.

I would not be concerned about compensation. IMHO, you answered the question yourself, consulting is a stepping stone for you into PE VC BIGTECH s/ MBA being a bonus.

I d pick Strategy& in LDN. Being able to immediately work on CDD in PE will help you to discover a plethora of different industries and you will get to experience how different funds "tick". I had done a lot of PE at Bain too and it was quite common for people to go ahead and take some time off (10+2 etc) and do an internship in PE. Some of my former PE colleagues at Bain ended up working at funds across Europe (small local funds up to the top-10 funds) along with top MBAs. For headhunters you will be a prime candidate and there is a chance you may leverage your Strategy& partners' network and develop your own network to get PE interviews.

OW - nothing to say against that. A contra argument would be your interest - you mentioned that you d not be interest in the public sector work. This could be detrimental. If you want to make a good exit and get into top MBA schools, your CV, essays, recommendation letters, interviews need to reflect this. This is only possible if you totally immerse yourself in your job and go above and beyond. And at least I could only do that if I had passion for what I was doing on the job.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

I could draft an answer where I say it all depends and totally comes down to you - and that is always true. However, that kind of answer would not help you.

I would not be concerned about compensation. IMHO, you answered the question yourself, consulting is a stepping stone for you into PE VC BIGTECH s/ MBA being a bonus.

I d pick Strategy& in LDN. Being able to immediately work on CDD in PE will help you to discover a plethora of different industries and you will get to experience how different funds "tick". I had done a lot of PE at Bain too and it was quite common for people to go ahead and take some time off (10+2 etc) and do an internship in PE. Some of my former PE colleagues at Bain ended up working at funds across Europe (small local funds up to the top-10 funds) along with top MBAs. For headhunters you will be a prime candidate and there is a chance you may leverage your Strategy& partners' network and develop your own network to get PE interviews.

OW - nothing to say against that. A contra argument would be your interest - you mentioned that you d not be interest in the public sector work. This could be detrimental. If you want to make a good exit and get into top MBA schools, your CV, essays, recommendation letters, interviews need to reflect this. This is only possible if you totally immerse yourself in your job and go above and beyond. And at least I could only do that if I had passion for what I was doing on the job.

Best,
Denis

Hey Denis, thank you very much for this. I think you are right and have great insights! This will definitely help me make my decision! — Anonym A am 21. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Ultimately, what do you prefer? Doing what you want to do where you want to be, or making money?

S& sounds like doing what you want to do/where you want to be. OW Dubai sounds like making money.

OW Dubai $ will give you flexibility down the road but you may be more "stuck" professionally. S& gives you less flexibility financially down the road, but you will have more options (in what you want) professionally.

Your choice my friend :)

Hi there,

Ultimately, what do you prefer? Doing what you want to do where you want to be, or making money?

S& sounds like doing what you want to do/where you want to be. OW Dubai sounds like making money.

OW Dubai $ will give you flexibility down the road but you may be more "stuck" professionally. S& gives you less flexibility financially down the road, but you will have more options (in what you want) professionally.

Your choice my friend :)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

168 Meetings

4.861 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Can you add some detail to this? What's the question?

Can you add some detail to this? What's the question?

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You probably better concentrate on what you're interested more at the moment and what your future plans are. I agree with Denis - you probably should go with S& - you get to stay in London which you prefer, you have better exit options (like PE in your case) and you get to work on projects you're interested in.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

You probably better concentrate on what you're interested more at the moment and what your future plans are. I agree with Denis - you probably should go with S& - you get to stay in London which you prefer, you have better exit options (like PE in your case) and you get to work on projects you're interested in.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

First of all congrats on both offers! I was in a similar position to you earlier and was aiming for the same exit options.

I would think through which option is better for you in the long-term. Don't necessarily index on the short-term or comp as so much of this will change in the first five years of your career.

Feel free to reach out if you want to discuss

First of all congrats on both offers! I was in a similar position to you earlier and was aiming for the same exit options.

I would think through which option is better for you in the long-term. Don't necessarily index on the short-term or comp as so much of this will change in the first five years of your career.

Feel free to reach out if you want to discuss

Can I ask you what was your case interview question at Strategy&?

Can I ask you what was your case interview question at Strategy&?

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Probably you won´t make a mistake with any, but I would try to see what is it what you want to do and star a career there.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Probably you won´t make a mistake with any, but I would try to see what is it what you want to do and star a career there.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

99,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6481
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

59,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3601
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

48,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4532
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen