Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.499 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

4

From marketing technology services to serving MBB technology clients. Doable?

Dear Community,

I have been in global technology consulting & integration services firms all my ~14 years, both in external and internal client-facing roles, almost equally long. I got my MBA in 2018 from a top 3 Canadian school and now working as the marketing national lead to bring services in digital technologies to market, along with marketing to 5 industry verticals.

I am very interested in applying to the digital and technology arms of MBB and I am in a bit of a quandary and need your expert guidance.

I don’t have hands-on experience with today’s digital enablers/technologies/ methodologies like cloud, data analytics, agile, devops, RPA ... but having spent years with architects, tech strategists, and sales folks in bringing these to market, I do understand how these work together in a digital transformation context, what are the market demand/drivers, where is the market heading, how clients leverage them, their challenges etc.

I would like to put to use the knowledge base that I have built over the years, in helping external clients with their technology and digital strategy and implementation.

The question I have precisely is:

1. Would these firms value my experience and consider me an experienced hire in digital? Are they looking for hands-on technology skills?

2. Given that I am a bit of a generalist, both technology-wise and industry-wise - Am I better off applying just as a Generalist?

Happy to speak with anyone who has helped people like me.

Cheers, Ved

Dear Community,

I have been in global technology consulting & integration services firms all my ~14 years, both in external and internal client-facing roles, almost equally long. I got my MBA in 2018 from a top 3 Canadian school and now working as the marketing national lead to bring services in digital technologies to market, along with marketing to 5 industry verticals.

I am very interested in applying to the digital and technology arms of MBB and I am in a bit of a quandary and need your expert guidance.

I don’t have hands-on experience with today’s digital enablers/technologies/ methodologies like cloud, data analytics, agile, devops, RPA ... but having spent years with architects, tech strategists, and sales folks in bringing these to market, I do understand how these work together in a digital transformation context, what are the market demand/drivers, where is the market heading, how clients leverage them, their challenges etc.

I would like to put to use the knowledge base that I have built over the years, in helping external clients with their technology and digital strategy and implementation.

The question I have precisely is:

1. Would these firms value my experience and consider me an experienced hire in digital? Are they looking for hands-on technology skills?

2. Given that I am a bit of a generalist, both technology-wise and industry-wise - Am I better off applying just as a Generalist?

Happy to speak with anyone who has helped people like me.

Cheers, Ved

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.499 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi Ved,

Yes, this is totally doable. But you will land in Digital/Interactive practices of MBB/Big4/Accenture. Generalist will be hard to get into unless you have a solid CV, referrals, top notch interview performance and convincing answers/stories.

All the best.

Hi Ved,

Yes, this is totally doable. But you will land in Digital/Interactive practices of MBB/Big4/Accenture. Generalist will be hard to get into unless you have a solid CV, referrals, top notch interview performance and convincing answers/stories.

All the best.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.517 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Ved,

Overall I think you have a compelling background (though I'd have to see your resume to make a final determination).

Given your experience, you would most certainly come in an experienced + specialist hire. You'd be funneled into the Digital practice. For example, that would be Platinion at BCG.

Hi Ved,

Overall I think you have a compelling background (though I'd have to see your resume to make a final determination).

Given your experience, you would most certainly come in an experienced + specialist hire. You'd be funneled into the Digital practice. For example, that would be Platinion at BCG.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.449 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello Ved!

I believe your profile indeed adjusts to what consulting firms are looking for, indeed.

I would try to leverage your network for a referral, which works best for tenured profiles like yours.

I have coached profiles like yours in 2020, feel free to PM me if you want to further discuss.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Ved!

I believe your profile indeed adjusts to what consulting firms are looking for, indeed.

I would try to leverage your network for a referral, which works best for tenured profiles like yours.

I have coached profiles like yours in 2020, feel free to PM me if you want to further discuss.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Ved,

I think your background allows it, and you'll probably land as an experienced hire.

Regarding the position, depending on how strong your CV is you will be able to apply to different positions, but I still think Digital practice is more probable.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Ved,

I think your background allows it, and you'll probably land as an experienced hire.

Regarding the position, depending on how strong your CV is you will be able to apply to different positions, but I still think Digital practice is more probable.

Cheers,

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 594
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 106
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

2,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 67
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen