Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.507 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

9

First round of screening - how to know if you didn't make cut?

Hello!

I submitted an application to both BCG and McKinsey last February 17 via their corresponding online portals and got email confirmations from both that my applications have been received. I was wondering:

1. How long does it usually take before you find out whether you've made it to the next round of the application process.

2. In the case that you don't make it, will they email you to inform you that you didn't pass the screening? Or do you just have to manually check the website to see your application status.

3. My application status in the McKinsey website is indicated as "closed" - does this mean I did not pass the initial screening?

For context, I'm from South East Asia and have applied to the SEA offices. I'm a newly licensed MD, having just graduated from medical school last year. My university is one of the target schools of the MBB firms in my country at least. Not to sound too overconfident, but I actually had my resume (and cover letter for BCG) edited by several consultant friends of mine + invested in an editing service by one of the more reputable MBB prep websites, so I thought I had a pretty good chance of at least passing the resume screening. Honestly quite anxious right now and just want to confirm with the folks here if at this stage, is it still a bit early to expect a response? or should I even expect a "rejection" email in the first place since it's the first screening?

Thank you so much!

Hello!

I submitted an application to both BCG and McKinsey last February 17 via their corresponding online portals and got email confirmations from both that my applications have been received. I was wondering:

1. How long does it usually take before you find out whether you've made it to the next round of the application process.

2. In the case that you don't make it, will they email you to inform you that you didn't pass the screening? Or do you just have to manually check the website to see your application status.

3. My application status in the McKinsey website is indicated as "closed" - does this mean I did not pass the initial screening?

For context, I'm from South East Asia and have applied to the SEA offices. I'm a newly licensed MD, having just graduated from medical school last year. My university is one of the target schools of the MBB firms in my country at least. Not to sound too overconfident, but I actually had my resume (and cover letter for BCG) edited by several consultant friends of mine + invested in an editing service by one of the more reputable MBB prep websites, so I thought I had a pretty good chance of at least passing the resume screening. Honestly quite anxious right now and just want to confirm with the folks here if at this stage, is it still a bit early to expect a response? or should I even expect a "rejection" email in the first place since it's the first screening?

Thank you so much!

(editiert)

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.507 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Usually up to one month – the exact timeline depends on the office and recruiting pipeline
  2. Yes they will inform you also in case of rejection
  3. Not necessarily – in any case they will notify you about the outcome

In terms of your last comment: a great CV is definitely a must, but the #1 thing that can help you to land an invitation is a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Usually up to one month – the exact timeline depends on the office and recruiting pipeline
  2. Yes they will inform you also in case of rejection
  3. Not necessarily – in any case they will notify you about the outcome

In terms of your last comment: a great CV is definitely a must, but the #1 thing that can help you to land an invitation is a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on applying, this is the 1st step for everyone, and it was back in the day for the current senior partners :)

Don´t worry too much yet, since it can take weeks for them to process.

Furthermore, think that sometimes they don´t inmediately move everyone through the funnel, but wait and move them in "badges".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on applying, this is the 1st step for everyone, and it was back in the day for the current senior partners :)

Don´t worry too much yet, since it can take weeks for them to process.

Furthermore, think that sometimes they don´t inmediately move everyone through the funnel, but wait and move them in "badges".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Torben vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

296 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

agree with what Henning said: wait it out just a bit longer, the process always involves a mail.

I wanted to add regarding the time it takes: Most companies have your application reviewed within days. However, sometimes they have an official "minimum processing time" before they give you feedback, e.g. 10 days. That is because they want to ensure that you feel that they have checked you're application thoroughly.

So - hold on tight, best of luck!

Torben

Hi there,

agree with what Henning said: wait it out just a bit longer, the process always involves a mail.

I wanted to add regarding the time it takes: Most companies have your application reviewed within days. However, sometimes they have an official "minimum processing time" before they give you feedback, e.g. 10 days. That is because they want to ensure that you feel that they have checked you're application thoroughly.

So - hold on tight, best of luck!

Torben

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.060 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi A!

Yes, it can take some time to process these applications. I'd say typically between 2 and 4 weeks, though exceptions are possible. And yes, you should expect a rejection email if you should not get accepted.

For now, I would give them some time. If you don't hear within 4 weeks, it's fair to reach out to HR and ask about the progress.

Hope this helps.

Hi A!

Yes, it can take some time to process these applications. I'd say typically between 2 and 4 weeks, though exceptions are possible. And yes, you should expect a rejection email if you should not get accepted.

For now, I would give them some time. If you don't hear within 4 weeks, it's fair to reach out to HR and ask about the progress.

Hope this helps.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.396 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it does take some time for a company to process one’s application. It typically takes from 1 to 4 weeks, exceptions are possible. In case of rejection, you will be notified.

If you do not hear from them after 4 weeks, it would be fair to contact their HR and ask about the progress.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

Yes, it does take some time for a company to process one’s application. It typically takes from 1 to 4 weeks, exceptions are possible. In case of rejection, you will be notified.

If you do not hear from them after 4 weeks, it would be fair to contact their HR and ask about the progress.

Hope that helps!

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.985 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You should indeed expect a rejection email (though it doesn't always happen). That said, it's still too early to say (it has only been 2 weeks!

Wait another 2 weeks before reaching out to HR. Even then, they may just have not gotten to your resume yet!

Hi there,

You should indeed expect a rejection email (though it doesn't always happen). That said, it's still too early to say (it has only been 2 weeks!

Wait another 2 weeks before reaching out to HR. Even then, they may just have not gotten to your resume yet!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.307 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to 2 months in this period. However, I recommend do not hesitate texting/calling HR and do not worry about othering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to 2 months in this period. However, I recommend do not hesitate texting/calling HR and do not worry about othering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.257 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Did you apply via a referral or just online? If you did not apply via a referral I highly suggest reaching out to folks in the firms you applied to and ask them to refer you even though you have already applied. This can often prompt HR to expedite the process.

Did you apply via a referral or just online? If you did not apply via a referral I highly suggest reaching out to folks in the firms you applied to and ask them to refer you even though you have already applied. This can often prompt HR to expedite the process.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

3.825 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Nowadays up to a month is possible with changes in recruiting timelines and COVID

2+3. They should, however, I had a guy contact me recently from South America after he applied and he faced the same issue. Never heard back from McK and the application was closed (and he was not invited to the PSG). Shoot me a message if it is different for you - curious!

Kind regards,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Nowadays up to a month is possible with changes in recruiting timelines and COVID

2+3. They should, however, I had a guy contact me recently from South America after he applied and he faced the same issue. Never heard back from McK and the application was closed (and he was not invited to the PSG). Shoot me a message if it is different for you - curious!

Kind regards,

Florian

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen