Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

First round interview no answer

MBB
Neue Antwort am 11. Juni 2024
15 Antworten
791 Views
Anonym A fragte am 21. Nov. 2023

Hi, 

I interviewed with Mckinsey (first round) on Thursday and till today no answer. The recruiter told me that it takes 1-3 days to receive feedback, but its been beyond that time. 

Should I just assume that I've been rejected? 

Thanks 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Nov. 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Nov. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

No, don't assume that.

Sometimes it just takes a while. 

The recruiters give you the typical timeline, but it doesn't apply in all cases.

The reason why you haven't heard by now is because the interviewers haven't yet gotten to connect and make a decision regarding your profile. It doesn't reflect on you. It just reflects on them being busy. 

So sit tight and wait.

If you want to keep yourself busy, start sending you applications to other firms.

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Freddy Ray
Experte
antwortete am 21. Nov. 2023
Distictive rated ex-McKinsey Strategy and Operations Sr Engagement Manager with over 200+ coaching sessions over 6 years

When I interviewed at McKinsey it took an entire week for me to receive the good news! Turns out, the senior partner who interviewed me was back-to-back and they were unable to have their decision meeting until the following week. 

 

Good luck my friend! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Brad
Experte
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2023
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call

Howdy,

 

I'm sorry to hear that. It's a frustrating (and stressful) situation to be in. 

 

I wouldn't second guess the outcome. Its fine to call the recruiting team, given they said it would be 3 days and its been a week. Most likely its a case of whoever performed the interview is busy on a case and hasn't uploaded the outcome into the internal management system. By calling the recruiting team, that person will get a friendly prod to upload the result and things will move swiftly.

 

By the way, I used to run Bain's recruiting for my local office and this stuff happens all the time. Folks are busy, they have conflicting priorities so they leave it till Friday to do it then whoopsie, its the weekend. So don't stress!

 

Fingers cross for a positive result for you,

Brad

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Mai 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, it's important not to jump to conclusions. Delays in feedback can happen for various reasons like scheduling conflicts, and they don't necessarily imply a negative outcome.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to follow up with the recruiter. A polite email reiterating your interest in the position and inquiring about the status of your application is entirely appropriate after the time frame they provided has passed.
  • Lastly, while waiting, continue preparing for potential next steps or other opportunities. This way, you're not losing momentum and are ready for whatever outcome.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Raj
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Nov. 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

It's best to give it a bit more time before assuming rejection. Delays can happen for various reasons. Stay positive and continue exploring other opportunities. Reach out to the recruiter for an update if needed. Good luck!

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nikita
Experte
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

1 or even 2 week answer timeline is ok.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You should always “assume" that you have been rejected. Meaning, never hang all your hopes and dreams on 1 firm - keep networking and keep applying to others.

That said, you have absolutely not been rejected yet. 1 week delay is not a cause for concern and you might still be moved to the next round (I rarely see them meet their self-imposed targets).

Chin up, it's not over yet. But, hope for the best and plan for the worst (keep applying + interviewing elsewhere!)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Nov. 2023
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

McKinsey is pretty good at letting you know if you are moving forward or not. If they have not informed it is most likely because there is no decision yet.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 11. Juni 2024

Hi, did they eventually communicate the outcome/feedback? Did you receive a call from them?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Nov. 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I interviewed with Mckinsey (first round) on Thursday and till today no answer. Should I just assume that I've been rejected?

The delay doesn't necessarily mean you have been rejected. There could be multiple reasons why the interviewers have not decided yet, unrelated to your performance. I helped a few candidates who got an offer after one week.

The time to hear back also depends on the region and company. In the Middle East, for example, some companies tend to be quite slow to communicate results also in case of a positive outcome.

Having said that, if you don’t hear back after one week, usually it’s not a great sign.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Benjamin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Nov. 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

As they say - it's not over till it's over. The process could be delayed for various reasons, and you'll never know why.

You can only wait till you hear the actual decision!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Nov. 2023
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

there could always be scheduling conflicts between HR and the interviewers so that the final debrief gets delayed. In that case, nothing will get communicated to candidates before the internal alignment has happened.

Fingers crossed that you will get positive news.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
ALEXANDRE
Experte
antwortete am 21. Nov. 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi,

You never know what's happening behind the scene, maybe HR are busy or on holidays so do not assume anything. Juste wait.

Cheers,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 21. Nov. 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Don't assume you were rejected. If a decision had been made, you would know by now. They're wouldn't be afraid to tell you that you were rejected if that was the case :)

Sometimes it just takes longer. They gave you the “regular time”, but very often it takes longer.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto gab die beste Antwort

Alberto

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
106
Meetings
5.523
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5,0
28 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!