EY-Parthenon senior consultant (soon to be manager) vs. Senior Associate at BCG

BCG Experienced Hire EY-Parthenon
Neue Antwort am 24. Mai 2021
3 Antworten
528 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Mai 2021

Hi everyone,

I am lucky enough to have landed an offer to join BCG as senior associate consultant. I am currently a confirmed senior consultant at EY-P (with 3 years and a half experience). If I stay at EY-P, I should become manager by January 2022 or June 2022. Whereas, at BCG, I have at least 3 years before Case Team Leader promotion (so september 2024). Does it seem like a reasonable move given the following elements ?

1) My salary should remain the same (or slightly lower at BCG given the role gap)

2) My entry level at BCG is not negotiable at all

3) I expect to stay at consulting for 3 years at least (if not more, as I really love the job)

Many thanks

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Mai 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer. I think it may still be worth to move to BCG despite the lower entry level if:

  1. It allows you to open doors for exits interesting for you not available now (eg PE)
  2. You believe the MBB brand may be useful for your future plans (eg for me was definitely useful when I had to raise money for my startup as validation)
  3. You are looking for an MBA and will have the options to get it covered by BCG in case of good performance
  4. You found a better connection in terms of people/culture at BCG
  5. Projects at BCG are more interesting to you

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Mai 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Personally, I think the brand leap is well worth it, especially if you expect to stay. The brand on your resume, the network you're going to build, and the training you're going to get are well worth the (temporary) drop in title.

Just my two cents, but I am ex-BCG so I may be biased :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Mai 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congratulations on your offer! :)

We have to wait for ex-BCG collagues to speak here, since they are the ones who will konw best.

However, in McK for instance, even if you are not officially manager until you are promoted to EM, you are J-EM for a few months before (junior EM). Furthermore, coming from consulting previously, I would see quite feasible that your track is faster.

Regarding the money, and even more if the difference is not so high, I wouldn´t regard it as an important KPI in this decision tbh.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3.645
Meetings
20.600
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Bewertungen