expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.462 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

2

Estimate the number of videos seen per day on Youtube?

Assumptions: Videos seen refer to the number of unique videos seen and not repeat views. We are referring to views globally and not just the US.

# of videos seen per day = # of daily viewers x avg. videos that are seen per viewer -- (1)

I would like to calculate 1 for different parts of the world and then add them up together. Split the world by economic development and sum up the views by economic zone.

World population: 7B

50% of world has access to internet: 3.5B

As of now we can reasonably assume

20% of the world in the developed world - 700M

60% of world in developing world - 2.1B

20% of world in underdeveloped world - 700M

For a developed world with high access to internet they often come to the internet and sites like YT and Google. Based on my experience seeing things in my environment, I can safely assume that 50% of developed world comes to YT atleast 1 time a day. On an average users view 5 videos per session. → (0.5*700M*10) videos are seen per day → ~3.5B videos seen per day [A]

For a developing world with average to poor access to internet they come sites like YT and Google not so frequently. Based on my experience seeing things in my environment, I can safely assume that 30% of the developing world comes to YT at least 1 time a day. On an average users view 5 videos per session due to slower internet and data charges. → (0.3*2100M*2) videos are seen per day → ~3.1B videos seen per day [B]

For a underdeveloped world with poor access to internet they rarely come to the internet and sites like YT and Google. Based on my experience seeing things in my environment, I can safely assume that 10% of the developing world comes to YT atleast 1 time a day. On an average users view 1 videos per session due to slow internet and data charges. → (0.1*700M*1) videos are seen per day → 70M videos seen per day [C]

Thus the total # of videos seen per day → A+B+C = ~6.6B videos per day

Feedback would be really appreciated.

Assumptions: Videos seen refer to the number of unique videos seen and not repeat views. We are referring to views globally and not just the US.

# of videos seen per day = # of daily viewers x avg. videos that are seen per viewer -- (1)

I would like to calculate 1 for different parts of the world and then add them up together. Split the world by economic development and sum up the views by economic zone.

World population: 7B

50% of world has access to internet: 3.5B

As of now we can reasonably assume

20% of the world in the developed world - 700M

60% of world in developing world - 2.1B

20% of world in underdeveloped world - 700M

For a developed world with high access to internet they often come to the internet and sites like YT and Google. Based on my experience seeing things in my environment, I can safely assume that 50% of developed world comes to YT atleast 1 time a day. On an average users view 5 videos per session. → (0.5*700M*10) videos are seen per day → ~3.5B videos seen per day [A]

For a developing world with average to poor access to internet they come sites like YT and Google not so frequently. Based on my experience seeing things in my environment, I can safely assume that 30% of the developing world comes to YT at least 1 time a day. On an average users view 5 videos per session due to slower internet and data charges. → (0.3*2100M*2) videos are seen per day → ~3.1B videos seen per day [B]

For a underdeveloped world with poor access to internet they rarely come to the internet and sites like YT and Google. Based on my experience seeing things in my environment, I can safely assume that 10% of the developing world comes to YT atleast 1 time a day. On an average users view 1 videos per session due to slow internet and data charges. → (0.1*700M*1) videos are seen per day → 70M videos seen per day [C]

Thus the total # of videos seen per day → A+B+C = ~6.6B videos per day

Feedback would be really appreciated.

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.462 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello Piyush, overall agree!

The only challenge that I would make is that the assumptions on video consumption are rather low -particularly in your middle segment. Devopping countries, from my experience, do have better internet access than what you have estated.

However, for the market sizing purpose of the exercise, this does not matter -at most, they would correct on the spot some of this metrics if needed-. What counts is the approch, and this one is solid.

Congrats.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Piyush, overall agree!

The only challenge that I would make is that the assumptions on video consumption are rather low -particularly in your middle segment. Devopping countries, from my experience, do have better internet access than what you have estated.

However, for the market sizing purpose of the exercise, this does not matter -at most, they would correct on the spot some of this metrics if needed-. What counts is the approch, and this one is solid.

Congrats.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Piyush,

Correct me if I am mistaken but I am not sure if the calculations are correct. For example, "On an average users view 5 videos per session. → (0.5*700M*10) videos are seen per day → ~3.5B videos seen per day [A]".

Apart from that, I think you would achieve better results if you differentiate between three levels of users. For example, power users, medium users, and low users. I think that people who like YouTube tend to watch a lot of videos per day.

Also, I am not sure if a lot of chinese people watch Youtube.

Ruben

Hi Piyush,

Correct me if I am mistaken but I am not sure if the calculations are correct. For example, "On an average users view 5 videos per session. → (0.5*700M*10) videos are seen per day → ~3.5B videos seen per day [A]".

Apart from that, I think you would achieve better results if you differentiate between three levels of users. For example, power users, medium users, and low users. I think that people who like YouTube tend to watch a lot of videos per day.

Also, I am not sure if a lot of chinese people watch Youtube.

Ruben

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5652
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1376
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

35,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 745
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1258
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen