expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.970 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

3

Entering consulting with science degree/editor experience

Hi all,

I graduated with a First in biological sciences a few years back and have since worked as a Medical Editor in the publishing industry. I feel consultancy would tick all of my boxes, but have limited business background beyond an economics A-level, so answering case questions and associated business questions on the fly seems tricky currently. In this situation:

A) Where are the best resources for me to swat-up on the basic business acumen required?

B) Does someone with my scientific background stand a chance in the competitive market (I am happy/expect to enter at graduate level).

Thanks,

Hi all,

I graduated with a First in biological sciences a few years back and have since worked as a Medical Editor in the publishing industry. I feel consultancy would tick all of my boxes, but have limited business background beyond an economics A-level, so answering case questions and associated business questions on the fly seems tricky currently. In this situation:

A) Where are the best resources for me to swat-up on the basic business acumen required?

B) Does someone with my scientific background stand a chance in the competitive market (I am happy/expect to enter at graduate level).

Thanks,

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.970 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop business sense:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries.

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge: Marketing, supply chain, finance

Good Luck

Hi,

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop business sense:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries.

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge: Marketing, supply chain, finance

Good Luck

Coaching mit Victoria vereinbaren

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, congratulations on graduating with a 1st class!

Second of all - I have great news for you. You do need a business background to succeed in consulting. They hire a wide variety of backgrounds because talent needs to have different experiences. In my team my manager had a Geography degree, I have a Banking and we were on the same project.

There are some skills you need to demonstrate - communication, confidence, structure, logic but business acumen is not necessary. If you are determined to read up, I suggest:

a) Economist, FT

b) Definitely, make sure your applicaton answers are structured, you understand industry and company. Ace your interviews and cases.

If you have any other questions or need help on any of stages, let me know

Hi,

First of all, congratulations on graduating with a 1st class!

Second of all - I have great news for you. You do need a business background to succeed in consulting. They hire a wide variety of backgrounds because talent needs to have different experiences. In my team my manager had a Geography degree, I have a Banking and we were on the same project.

There are some skills you need to demonstrate - communication, confidence, structure, logic but business acumen is not necessary. If you are determined to read up, I suggest:

a) Economist, FT

b) Definitely, make sure your applicaton answers are structured, you understand industry and company. Ace your interviews and cases.

If you have any other questions or need help on any of stages, let me know

Coaching mit Michal vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi Dean!

Answering to the B part of your question - you do have a chance of entering consulting if you can demonstrate that what you've been doing is the best thing you could be doing in your industry. In other words, you need to have a demonstrated track record of excellence - good uni, first class degree (that helps), and a job that's top job in the publishing industry. Ideally, you would also like to demonstrate some interest in business. As a more radical option, you can consider MBA at a top school.

In addition to Vlad's helpful answer, I would suggest you keep track of Financial Times - it's quite entertaining to read and if touches on many industries. It can then inspire you to read up further on chosen topics.

Good luck!

Michal

Hi Dean!

Answering to the B part of your question - you do have a chance of entering consulting if you can demonstrate that what you've been doing is the best thing you could be doing in your industry. In other words, you need to have a demonstrated track record of excellence - good uni, first class degree (that helps), and a job that's top job in the publishing industry. Ideally, you would also like to demonstrate some interest in business. As a more radical option, you can consider MBA at a top school.

In addition to Vlad's helpful answer, I would suggest you keep track of Financial Times - it's quite entertaining to read and if touches on many industries. It can then inspire you to read up further on chosen topics.

Good luck!

Michal

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

118,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27996
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

75,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5495
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

61,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14104
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

61,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 12838
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

51,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4378
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Ganzen Case öffnen