Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

8

Dress code for MBB remote first round interviews during COVID-19?

Would you suggest wearing a suit and tie for a first round MBB interview that is done remotely due to COVID-19? Or would a plain white shirt and no tie be preferrable?

Would you suggest wearing a suit and tie for a first round MBB interview that is done remotely due to COVID-19? Or would a plain white shirt and no tie be preferrable?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Wear the same that you would for a face-to-face interview: suit and tie.

Consultants wear them -but Fridays-, and it´s really bad to be underdressed.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Wear the same that you would for a face-to-face interview: suit and tie.

Consultants wear them -but Fridays-, and it´s really bad to be underdressed.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend you wear exactly the same you would wear in a face-to-face interview unless HR mention something different. Suit and tie would work well.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would recommend you wear exactly the same you would wear in a face-to-face interview unless HR mention something different. Suit and tie would work well.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

217 Meetings

5.135 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

The dress code recommendation for Zoom interviews was sent out in COVID times with all the candidates I coached. It was always suit and shirt, no tie. :-) (EDIT: MBB)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The dress code recommendation for Zoom interviews was sent out in COVID times with all the candidates I coached. It was always suit and shirt, no tie. :-) (EDIT: MBB)

Cheers,

Florian

(editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Typically you do not need a tie for the interviews but you should wear a formal shirt. I would also just check with HR if you are concerned.

Typically you do not need a tie for the interviews but you should wear a formal shirt. I would also just check with HR if you are concerned.

I would play it safe and wear suit & tie.

I would play it safe and wear suit & tie.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.645 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hey A!

If no dress code information was sent to you, it is always best to stick to the classic suit and tie.

GB

Hey A!

If no dress code information was sent to you, it is always best to stick to the classic suit and tie.

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.091 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Suit & Tie.

General rule to keep in mind please: Always better to risk overdressing 1 level than risk underdressing 1 level.

Suit & Tie.

General rule to keep in mind please: Always better to risk overdressing 1 level than risk underdressing 1 level.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

This really depends on the market you're in. Generally I think a tie is a bit overdressed, but in some markets this might be different.

This really depends on the market you're in. Generally I think a tie is a bit overdressed, but in some markets this might be different.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

6,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 346
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen