expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

373 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

3

Does McKinsey additional information request mail implies I will be heading up for next round of recruitment?

Hi all, I just got an email from McKinsey recruiting team after I took the digital assessment a few days ago, asking for 'additional information' which includes my personal detail including address and official name. Fyi, I only submitted resume without official online application thus those information may need to be verified.

Does this mean I will be considered as a candidate for the next round? Or is it simply an automated reply? This is important for me since the position I applied for is an expert-path, while I am preparing for generalist consultant position for other firms as well, so I need to allocate preparation time efficiently.

I applied 5 days ago, took digital assessment 3 days ago, and just got this email today.

Thanks in advance!

Hi all, I just got an email from McKinsey recruiting team after I took the digital assessment a few days ago, asking for 'additional information' which includes my personal detail including address and official name. Fyi, I only submitted resume without official online application thus those information may need to be verified.

Does this mean I will be considered as a candidate for the next round? Or is it simply an automated reply? This is important for me since the position I applied for is an expert-path, while I am preparing for generalist consultant position for other firms as well, so I need to allocate preparation time efficiently.

I applied 5 days ago, took digital assessment 3 days ago, and just got this email today.

Thanks in advance!

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

373 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

no, it doesn't mean you are in the next round

no, it doesn't mean you are in the next round

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

598 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Unfortunately, no

Unfortunately, no

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.835 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You should better check what's the e-mail address and who sent it. It's easy to spot an automated e-mail

Best

Hi,

You should better check what's the e-mail address and who sent it. It's easy to spot an automated e-mail

Best

I think it's an automated one seeing the address. Thanks. — Anonym A am 17. Jan 2020

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly