Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 400.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Does HR have a say after all consultants confirm to make an offer to a candidate?

MBB
Letzte Aktivität am 13. März 2018
4 Antworten
2,3 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 11. März 2018

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 12. März 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

HR does not have a decision mandate beyond the stage where candidates are invited to interviews. From there on, HR is responsible for facilitation and ensuring a smooth process for all candidates, independent of whether they eventually get the offer or not. However, as Bruno said, HR might influence the decision in rare cases when candidates exhibit inappropriate or rude behavior. But this is extremely rare - so in 99 out of 100 cases, HR effectively has no say.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B
Experte
antwortete am 12. März 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey anonymous,

At McK, actually the HR facilitate the discussion with all the interviewers that led to the hire or not (Or in pass or no in R1) decision, so in fact it can contribute for the discussion. But it’s very rare that they will have a very active role, and often only work as facilitators - that said, if someone screws really bad with HR (eg, disrespectfully behavior) they risk to lose an offer even if have outstanding interviews

best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 11. März 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

HR does not participate in making a hiring decision. Although HR will check your transcripts at some point. Usually, this happens after you get the offer.

Best,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Retired
Experte
antwortete am 13. März 2018
Former BCG interviewer

Confirm what others have said: not an active role, just facilitates discussion among consulting staff.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich