Does EY ghosts candidates after final round interviews? It’s been 3 weeks since my final round. Do they send any rejection emails?

Final Round
Neue Antwort am 19. Sept. 2022
6 Antworten
2,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 14. Sept. 2022

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 16. Sept. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

No, they don't. Mistakes may happen, but rarely. So you should expect a rejection email if you fail.

Having said that, 3 weeks is not completely outside the norm. Usually results are faster, but this happens once in a while (more common around June, when budgets are being discussed).

However, EY has just gone through a major decision (to separate consulting and audit business) and I wouldn't be surprised if that delayed the process a bit, as the total number of consultants they want to hire may depend on this decision.

In any case, it's reasonable to reach out to them after 3 weeks, so please do so.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 19. Sept. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

There is no ghosting, candidates should be informed of their outcome. I would recommend contacting HR to ask for an update.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Sept. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Sorry to hear that, it's very annoying not hearing back even if it's a rejection. What happens when you reach out to HR?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 15. Sept. 2022

I did reach out to HR a week back regarding the interview feedback or updates. She told she is waiting on interview feedback from one of the interviewers who took an extended weekend.

Udayan am 15. Sept. 2022

That sounds reasonable especially this time of the year. It happens sometimes

Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Sept. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Very unlikely. Might be an administrative issue. Call your HR contact in the firm to clarify.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Sept. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Does EY ghosts candidates after final round interviews? 

Big 4 are very slow with feedback in some countries. Given it’s 3 weeks, it is totally fine to follow up.

2) Do they send any rejection emails?

They should. I would follow up with HR anyway if you have not heard back after a few weeks.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Sept. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would be highly surprised if they do. You should hear one way or another.

It's not unheard of though to have to wait a month plus to get an answer.

Since it's been 3 weeks feel free to reach out. Fingers crossed for you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
99
Meetings
8.457
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5,0
17 Bewertungen