expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.959 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

8

Do you need experience as a manager in order to be a management consultant?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.959 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

General speaking: no.

During the interviews they are gonna ask you if you had any experience and every kind of experience will be appreciated but it's not something mandatory.

Try to understand of you had any experience (even in sport or events) where you had to "manage" people, it would be something nice to have.

The only exception is when you apply for a senior position and not as "entry level analyst".

Hope it helps,

Luca

General speaking: no.

During the interviews they are gonna ask you if you had any experience and every kind of experience will be appreciated but it's not something mandatory.

Try to understand of you had any experience (even in sport or events) where you had to "manage" people, it would be something nice to have.

The only exception is when you apply for a senior position and not as "entry level analyst".

Hope it helps,

Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.977 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Absolutely no!

For BA roles, you come fresh out of uni or with little job experience -not as a manager, for sure-.

For Associate, you have 2-4 years, and being a manager is not a condition.

Only if you are hired as EM, which is excepcionlly rare -only seen one- such experience is needed.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Absolutely no!

For BA roles, you come fresh out of uni or with little job experience -not as a manager, for sure-.

For Associate, you have 2-4 years, and being a manager is not a condition.

Only if you are hired as EM, which is excepcionlly rare -only seen one- such experience is needed.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.373 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  • For the entry stages like intern or analyst you don't require managerial experience
  • For an associate (mck) consultant (BCG, Bain) level, the managerial experience will help you, however, it's not mandatory (e.g. Investment Banking analyst as prior job)

Best

Hi,

  • For the entry stages like intern or analyst you don't require managerial experience
  • For an associate (mck) consultant (BCG, Bain) level, the managerial experience will help you, however, it's not mandatory (e.g. Investment Banking analyst as prior job)

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.683 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on your seniority and on the role are you applying for. It's important to stress in your CV leadership or entrepreneurial experiences, but they do not have to be necessarily related to working environment as a manager.

Hope it helps,
Anto

Hi,
it depends on your seniority and on the role are you applying for. It's important to stress in your CV leadership or entrepreneurial experiences, but they do not have to be necessarily related to working environment as a manager.

Hope it helps,
Anto

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The simple answer is; no you don't. Including myself, most consultants start at MBB and other companies without significant work experience, and we all learn on the job.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The simple answer is; no you don't. Including myself, most consultants start at MBB and other companies without significant work experience, and we all learn on the job.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

941 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Typically the answer is no. Most people join consulting earlier on in their careers when they have not had the chance to gain manegerial experience.

The slight exception to this rule is if you were joining as an experienced hire in a more senior role where you will be manging people. There may be an expectation that if you are required to manage people during your time as a consultant, you have done so prior to that as well.

Typically the answer is no. Most people join consulting earlier on in their careers when they have not had the chance to gain manegerial experience.

The slight exception to this rule is if you were joining as an experienced hire in a more senior role where you will be manging people. There may be an expectation that if you are required to manage people during your time as a consultant, you have done so prior to that as well.

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

It really depends on the role that you are applying into.
For entry level, no professional managerial experiences are required. However, "leadership experiences" in various settings from academic to extracurricular activities are essential to be displayed. For example, leading a group of researchers in you university on a novel research project or a team of students in a business case competition.

For experienced hires at manager level and above (or even associate / senior associate level in some cases, depending on how large is the organization where you have your managerial experience compared to the target consulting firm), it is typically required for prospective candidates to have managerial experiences. I have to say that for some firms (e.g. MBB), to be directly appointed into a manager role, one typically needs to have a significantly more senior role at the previous companies (e.g. senior manager, head, chief, etc - again this varies depending on the size of your previous company).

There will always be exceptions, for example, someone coming from unique background such as musicians or performers. They might have experiences in leading a symphony or performing troupe, which will be evaluated as leadership experiences. Others might have a very high proficiency on specific knowledge domain, hence displaying a strong knowledge leadership.

Leaderships can be displayed in multiple ways from management, knowledge development, client cultivation, and so on.

It is good to remember that the 2 most important elements that the firms would like to see on their prospective candidates are:

  • Problem-solving skills
  • Leadership traits (including accompanying behaviors such as internally driven, tenacity, etc)

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It really depends on the role that you are applying into.
For entry level, no professional managerial experiences are required. However, "leadership experiences" in various settings from academic to extracurricular activities are essential to be displayed. For example, leading a group of researchers in you university on a novel research project or a team of students in a business case competition.

For experienced hires at manager level and above (or even associate / senior associate level in some cases, depending on how large is the organization where you have your managerial experience compared to the target consulting firm), it is typically required for prospective candidates to have managerial experiences. I have to say that for some firms (e.g. MBB), to be directly appointed into a manager role, one typically needs to have a significantly more senior role at the previous companies (e.g. senior manager, head, chief, etc - again this varies depending on the size of your previous company).

There will always be exceptions, for example, someone coming from unique background such as musicians or performers. They might have experiences in leading a symphony or performing troupe, which will be evaluated as leadership experiences. Others might have a very high proficiency on specific knowledge domain, hence displaying a strong knowledge leadership.

Leaderships can be displayed in multiple ways from management, knowledge development, client cultivation, and so on.

It is good to remember that the 2 most important elements that the firms would like to see on their prospective candidates are:

  • Problem-solving skills
  • Leadership traits (including accompanying behaviors such as internally driven, tenacity, etc)

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Definitely not, they also hire doctors or engineers (like myself) just graduated with zero or few work experience.

Hi,

Definitely not, they also hire doctors or engineers (like myself) just graduated with zero or few work experience.

Exatly! — Clara am 10. Dez 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 181
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen