Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.519 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

3

Difference between market segments and customer segments

What are the differences between market segments and customer segments? Can information about customer segments give you something extra if you already know the market segments?

What are the differences between market segments and customer segments? Can information about customer segments give you something extra if you already know the market segments?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.519 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, since a market can be divided in different products, customers and distribution channels, customer segments – that is, segments defined as for a particular characteristic of the customers such as age or income – are just one way you could segment a market. From your question, it seems you are considering instead market segments as product segments, which are another way to segment the market.

Customer segments are usually an important element for an industry analysis, I would thus recommend you include them in your approach.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, since a market can be divided in different products, customers and distribution channels, customer segments – that is, segments defined as for a particular characteristic of the customers such as age or income – are just one way you could segment a market. From your question, it seems you are considering instead market segments as product segments, which are another way to segment the market.

Customer segments are usually an important element for an industry analysis, I would thus recommend you include them in your approach.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

Market segments are a way of splitting up the market in the relevant segment (which differ per industry). So for example in the automotive industry you might split it up by car-type: small, medium, sedan, SUV,..

Customer segments focus on the specific characteristics of customers, which could be age, income etc..

For this example, you can use market and customer segments to better understand what it going on vs if you would focus on the general trends. Looking at the SUV sales for each age bucket can reveal important trends (e.g. SUVs are becoming more popular under 21-30 year olds).

Hope this helps!

Hi,

Market segments are a way of splitting up the market in the relevant segment (which differ per industry). So for example in the automotive industry you might split it up by car-type: small, medium, sedan, SUV,..

Customer segments focus on the specific characteristics of customers, which could be age, income etc..

For this example, you can use market and customer segments to better understand what it going on vs if you would focus on the general trends. Looking at the SUV sales for each age bucket can reveal important trends (e.g. SUVs are becoming more popular under 21-30 year olds).

Hope this helps!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Customer segmentation is just one of the ways to segment the market. E.g. in corp banking you have large, medium, small customers by size. But you can also segment the corporate banking market by geography.

Best

Hi,

Customer segmentation is just one of the ways to segment the market. E.g. in corp banking you have large, medium, small customers by size. But you can also segment the corporate banking market by geography.

Best

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar