expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

986 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

4

Didn't pass probation - should I disclose in interview?

Dear community: I would like to ask for advice on a struggling situation.

Not long ago I was informed that I did not pass my probation period after 5 months.

Based on my collection of feedback from friends, most suggest that I do not have to

disclose that I did not pass probation, and instead I should frame the reason of leaving

as a personal interest reason.

My question is:

1. Does HR really care about whether a candidate left the previous job involuntarily?

2. Will HR from consulting firms ask directly to my previous employer "WHY" I left the

job?

3. If I am hired, and HR find out that I did not pass probation of my previous job,

would it cause a serious issue?

Appreciate your advice. Thank you!

Dear community: I would like to ask for advice on a struggling situation.

Not long ago I was informed that I did not pass my probation period after 5 months.

Based on my collection of feedback from friends, most suggest that I do not have to

disclose that I did not pass probation, and instead I should frame the reason of leaving

as a personal interest reason.

My question is:

1. Does HR really care about whether a candidate left the previous job involuntarily?

2. Will HR from consulting firms ask directly to my previous employer "WHY" I left the

job?

3. If I am hired, and HR find out that I did not pass probation of my previous job,

would it cause a serious issue?

Appreciate your advice. Thank you!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

986 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

1. Since 5 months it´s a relatively short period of time, I am pretty sure they will ask you, regardless of if you state it or not.

2. I don´t think so. In any case, they will only check once an offer is made, and it only gets withdrawn when there a LIE has been told (e.g., I did my Masters in HBS and instead it turns out I did it in another Uni or never finished it)

3. See point 2

Honestly, I would not lie. You can perfectly say that after 5 months it was clear for both sides that that job was not the perfect fit for you, for reasons X and Y.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1. Since 5 months it´s a relatively short period of time, I am pretty sure they will ask you, regardless of if you state it or not.

2. I don´t think so. In any case, they will only check once an offer is made, and it only gets withdrawn when there a LIE has been told (e.g., I did my Masters in HBS and instead it turns out I did it in another Uni or never finished it)

3. See point 2

Honestly, I would not lie. You can perfectly say that after 5 months it was clear for both sides that that job was not the perfect fit for you, for reasons X and Y.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi!

1. Yes, they do, for them it's of course an indicator of your professional qualities, so better do not disclose it proactively. But of course if you are asked directly, you should not lie;

2. Never heard of consulting firms reaching out to previous employers. Usually, the recommendation letter from previous employer suffices – will you have a good recommendation letter from your boss notwithstanding the fact that you didn't pass the probabtion? If you will, there is nothing to worry about in my opinion;

3. I don't think they will, since they just need an evidence that you actually had this job (if you didn't submit recommendation letter or any other proof while applying they will ask you to submit it later), but what happened there/why you left etc. I don't think anybody would be interested in, honestly, if you pass the interviews. If you pass the interviews, you have great value for them, that's the only thing which will matter from that point onwards

Hi!

1. Yes, they do, for them it's of course an indicator of your professional qualities, so better do not disclose it proactively. But of course if you are asked directly, you should not lie;

2. Never heard of consulting firms reaching out to previous employers. Usually, the recommendation letter from previous employer suffices – will you have a good recommendation letter from your boss notwithstanding the fact that you didn't pass the probabtion? If you will, there is nothing to worry about in my opinion;

3. I don't think they will, since they just need an evidence that you actually had this job (if you didn't submit recommendation letter or any other proof while applying they will ask you to submit it later), but what happened there/why you left etc. I don't think anybody would be interested in, honestly, if you pass the interviews. If you pass the interviews, you have great value for them, that's the only thing which will matter from that point onwards

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.885 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1. Yes they can find it strange. Since they can't ask you - there is a chance that you will not pass. But depends on the overall resume

2. No, they are not checking. Again, after you pass your interview - nobody cares

3. See the previous one

The challenge is to pass the resume screening

Best

Hi,

1. Yes they can find it strange. Since they can't ask you - there is a chance that you will not pass. But depends on the overall resume

2. No, they are not checking. Again, after you pass your interview - nobody cares

3. See the previous one

The challenge is to pass the resume screening

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.773 Meetings

3.395 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. A limited period of time in a job position is always suspicious unless it is an internship. They may ask about it during the interview. If they ask, you should not lie. Instead, use it as you would present a “failure” story, taking responsibility and showing how you worked on the points of improvement
  2. No, but they will probably ask you and I would not recommend lying
  3. Unless you lied there won’t be issues

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. A limited period of time in a job position is always suspicious unless it is an internship. They may ask about it during the interview. If they ask, you should not lie. Instead, use it as you would present a “failure” story, taking responsibility and showing how you worked on the points of improvement
  2. No, but they will probably ask you and I would not recommend lying
  3. Unless you lied there won’t be issues

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

Financial CRM

7,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 129
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen