Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

3

Cover Letter Review

Hi All, this is my cover letter. If you can give me some comments, that would be really helpful.

Dear Hiring Manager,

With over three years of experience in business and a background in engineering, I am applying for the

"Associate" position at AAA. The combination of my leadership experience in consulting, interest in exploring a wide range of industries, analytical skills and diplomacy skills make me an excellent candidate for this position.

At the YYY School of Business, I was the team leader for a consulting project for a multinational electric utility company. As the team leader, I divided the tasks based on the background of the individuals in my multidisciplinary team and ran the meetings with clients from different divisions at the company. I learned to maximize every minute that we have with our clients by asking relevant and impactful questions. Our deliverables were to create pamphlets on the positive environmental impacts of their renewable energy projects for internal and public audiences, which we exceed by also analyzing the client's internal emission calculation tool. During our final meeting, the manager said that our team recommendations are also executable.

Although my background is in Environmental Studies, through my Master’s, I have developed a strong interest in applying business concepts and strategies to other industries such as Sportswear, Telecommunication and Food. For example, I worked on a project analyzing how Adidas can increase its market share in Asia, focusing on market entry analysis. Through this project, I interpreted the company's annual report, analyzed the business journal articles reviewing company strategy and industry trends, and applied several business frameworks to decide the best actions to increase their market share. We gave recommendations which included production center relocation and new product launches that would generate a projected profitability increase of US$ 300 Million. Although I was the only one who was not an MBA student in the team, I was successful in adapting to new business concepts and industry.

I have also improved my skills in quantitative analysis as well as professional communication. I worked with a non-profit organization and multidisciplinary team of professors on a project analyzing the effect of the global energy business on the Michigan environmental sector. In addition to analyzing data, I interviewed many energy stakeholders and researchers. I improved my professional communication skills, by taking into account insights from energy companies (polluter) and environmental advocacy organizations, which is a critical skill for client engagement at a consulting firm. Our publication was cited by business news outlets such as Reuters, Bloomberg, Business Insider, S&P Global, and many more.

I appreciate your time in reviewing my application. I am excited to utilize my skills and experience at AAA and further develop as an associate by working on more challenging business projects. I look forward to discussing my qualifications for this position further.

Regards,

SIGNATURE HERE

XXXX

Hi All, this is my cover letter. If you can give me some comments, that would be really helpful.

Dear Hiring Manager,

With over three years of experience in business and a background in engineering, I am applying for the

"Associate" position at AAA. The combination of my leadership experience in consulting, interest in exploring a wide range of industries, analytical skills and diplomacy skills make me an excellent candidate for this position.

At the YYY School of Business, I was the team leader for a consulting project for a multinational electric utility company. As the team leader, I divided the tasks based on the background of the individuals in my multidisciplinary team and ran the meetings with clients from different divisions at the company. I learned to maximize every minute that we have with our clients by asking relevant and impactful questions. Our deliverables were to create pamphlets on the positive environmental impacts of their renewable energy projects for internal and public audiences, which we exceed by also analyzing the client's internal emission calculation tool. During our final meeting, the manager said that our team recommendations are also executable.

Although my background is in Environmental Studies, through my Master’s, I have developed a strong interest in applying business concepts and strategies to other industries such as Sportswear, Telecommunication and Food. For example, I worked on a project analyzing how Adidas can increase its market share in Asia, focusing on market entry analysis. Through this project, I interpreted the company's annual report, analyzed the business journal articles reviewing company strategy and industry trends, and applied several business frameworks to decide the best actions to increase their market share. We gave recommendations which included production center relocation and new product launches that would generate a projected profitability increase of US$ 300 Million. Although I was the only one who was not an MBA student in the team, I was successful in adapting to new business concepts and industry.

I have also improved my skills in quantitative analysis as well as professional communication. I worked with a non-profit organization and multidisciplinary team of professors on a project analyzing the effect of the global energy business on the Michigan environmental sector. In addition to analyzing data, I interviewed many energy stakeholders and researchers. I improved my professional communication skills, by taking into account insights from energy companies (polluter) and environmental advocacy organizations, which is a critical skill for client engagement at a consulting firm. Our publication was cited by business news outlets such as Reuters, Bloomberg, Business Insider, S&P Global, and many more.

I appreciate your time in reviewing my application. I am excited to utilize my skills and experience at AAA and further develop as an associate by working on more challenging business projects. I look forward to discussing my qualifications for this position further.

Regards,

SIGNATURE HERE

XXXX

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your cover letter. While I think your profile may be interesting for many consulting firms, I believe that you can improve this cover letter. For me this cover letter reads a bit like a CV, whereas recruiters look in a cover letter rather for motivation for the job and aspects that go beyond what is already written in the CV.

I recommend applying the following structure for a cover letter:

1. Intro

2. Why do I want to work in consulting / specific type of consulting? Or why change job (if applicable)?

3. Why do I want to work for specifically this company / role?

4. Why am I the right person for this job?

5. Closing

Each paragraph should focus on 3-5 key points, which can be supported with some of the points that you mentioned. Think from the recruiter point of view: Explain your value and "prove" this with aspects from your past, but don't just list what you have done in the past without clearly indicating why this is relevant for the job.

I hope this helps. Please let me know, if you have further questions or would like to discuss this in more detail.

Cheers, Florian

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your cover letter. While I think your profile may be interesting for many consulting firms, I believe that you can improve this cover letter. For me this cover letter reads a bit like a CV, whereas recruiters look in a cover letter rather for motivation for the job and aspects that go beyond what is already written in the CV.

I recommend applying the following structure for a cover letter:

1. Intro

2. Why do I want to work in consulting / specific type of consulting? Or why change job (if applicable)?

3. Why do I want to work for specifically this company / role?

4. Why am I the right person for this job?

5. Closing

Each paragraph should focus on 3-5 key points, which can be supported with some of the points that you mentioned. Think from the recruiter point of view: Explain your value and "prove" this with aspects from your past, but don't just list what you have done in the past without clearly indicating why this is relevant for the job.

I hope this helps. Please let me know, if you have further questions or would like to discuss this in more detail.

Cheers, Florian

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.868 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

I believe you already have my earlier feedback from our prior messaging :). As stated there, I view this to be an overall strong cover letter! Of course, will just need to get the formatting/page layout to look more profession!

I believe you already have my earlier feedback from our prior messaging :). As stated there, I view this to be an overall strong cover letter! Of course, will just need to get the formatting/page layout to look more profession!

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

935 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

161,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29607
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1910
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen