Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.588 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

6

Contract termination from my side

I got an offer from a consulting company in December, I accepted the offer, signed it, and afterward signed the Contract of Employment. I am supposed to start working on the 1st of May.

Now I got another offer from a non consulting company, offering me very good conditions and starting of work on 1st of March. I would like to accept that offer as I like it much more than the first one.

Is it possible for me to terminate the contract with the consulting company even though I signed it?

Thanks !

I got an offer from a consulting company in December, I accepted the offer, signed it, and afterward signed the Contract of Employment. I am supposed to start working on the 1st of May.

Now I got another offer from a non consulting company, offering me very good conditions and starting of work on 1st of March. I would like to accept that offer as I like it much more than the first one.

Is it possible for me to terminate the contract with the consulting company even though I signed it?

Thanks !

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.588 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, these things happen all the time.

Schedule a call with the other company and rehearse a good pitch to tell them why the others are offering something better/better aligned with what you need.

Perhaps they even raise the offer not to loose you! Hence, nothing to loose here, if you play it well.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, these things happen all the time.

Schedule a call with the other company and rehearse a good pitch to tell them why the others are offering something better/better aligned with what you need.

Perhaps they even raise the offer not to loose you! Hence, nothing to loose here, if you play it well.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Not sure if asking legal advice to a bunch of ex-consultants is wise...

Not sure if asking legal advice to a bunch of ex-consultants is wise...

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

4.336 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey, yes you can as you havent officially started working. Read the contract you signed to find any weird/hidden clauses. Make sure you call HR to explain and say no. Dont leave any misunderstanding, confusion etc as you never know how people cross paths.

If you have 100% made up your mind, you just have to manage your timelines and the process very slickly i.e accepting the new offer and making sure everything is confirmed from the new employer and saying no the 1st May offer.

Hey, yes you can as you havent officially started working. Read the contract you signed to find any weird/hidden clauses. Make sure you call HR to explain and say no. Dont leave any misunderstanding, confusion etc as you never know how people cross paths.

If you have 100% made up your mind, you just have to manage your timelines and the process very slickly i.e accepting the new offer and making sure everything is confirmed from the new employer and saying no the 1st May offer.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

your contract should state the termination procedure. Why don't you look up there or ask the HR department?

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

your contract should state the termination procedure. Why don't you look up there or ask the HR department?

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

203 Meetings

16.449 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

These things happen.

Yes, you can reneg on the other contract. However, make sure not to burn any bridges. Clarify with them that you received an unexpected offer from another firm that you really can't refuse.

Bridges may be burned as theyh may assumed you kept recruiting despite the contract, but at least try to mitigate the damage!

Hi there,

These things happen.

Yes, you can reneg on the other contract. However, make sure not to burn any bridges. Clarify with them that you received an unexpected offer from another firm that you really can't refuse.

Bridges may be burned as theyh may assumed you kept recruiting despite the contract, but at least try to mitigate the damage!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.830 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is possible to do that. Check on the contract when you should give notice to the company.

My suggestion: be transparent throughout the whole process.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It is possible to do that. Check on the contract when you should give notice to the company.

My suggestion: be transparent throughout the whole process.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

400+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen