expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Axel

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

578 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

9

Compensation after start date delay due to COVID19

Hi,

I previously received an offer to join an MBB as an experienced hire, so I resigned from my job (I had to respect a notice period) and was getting ready to relocate to start my new job. Because of the current COVID19 situation, my start date was delayed several times, leading to 6 months delay from the initial start date. Given this situation, I found myself out of the job market, waiting to join my new role.

I recently read that consulting firms (including MBBs) offered compensations for people in my situation. Some paid their new hires if the delay surpassed 1-3 months, others gave a fixed compensation for each month of the delay.

Is anyone facing the same issue? What would you advise in this situation? Shall I try to negotiate with HR for a compensation?

Hi,

I previously received an offer to join an MBB as an experienced hire, so I resigned from my job (I had to respect a notice period) and was getting ready to relocate to start my new job. Because of the current COVID19 situation, my start date was delayed several times, leading to 6 months delay from the initial start date. Given this situation, I found myself out of the job market, waiting to join my new role.

I recently read that consulting firms (including MBBs) offered compensations for people in my situation. Some paid their new hires if the delay surpassed 1-3 months, others gave a fixed compensation for each month of the delay.

Is anyone facing the same issue? What would you advise in this situation? Shall I try to negotiate with HR for a compensation?

(editiert)

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

578 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend that you reach out to HR and explain your situation. Just be very careful with the language you use in your email and don't outright ask for compensation but rather ask if there is something that they can do to help given your situation.

-A

Hi,

I would recommend that you reach out to HR and explain your situation. Just be very careful with the language you use in your email and don't outright ask for compensation but rather ask if there is something that they can do to help given your situation.

-A

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think it is always worth reaching out to HR to explain your situation. I would say you need to be polite, courteous and fact based in your email (for example be clear about the money you lost by not having a job due to quitting your earlier job based on good faith, add to it any additional relocation expenses and have a clear number that adds up to).

Express your understanding of the situation and ask if there is anything HR can do to help as your decisions were made on a confirmed offer with a specific start date which has been pushed out due to no fault of anyone.

All the best to you,

Udayan

Hi,

I think it is always worth reaching out to HR to explain your situation. I would say you need to be polite, courteous and fact based in your email (for example be clear about the money you lost by not having a job due to quitting your earlier job based on good faith, add to it any additional relocation expenses and have a clear number that adds up to).

Express your understanding of the situation and ask if there is anything HR can do to help as your decisions were made on a confirmed offer with a specific start date which has been pushed out due to no fault of anyone.

All the best to you,

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

I highly recommend you reach out to HR and (politely) explain your situation.

I highly recommend you reach out to HR and (politely) explain your situation.

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.405 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations with your MBB offer. Yes, you can actually expect that the company can compensate you due to the current situation. I would simply recommend you to reach out to your HR contacts and negotiate about it. The payment scheme will differ depending on the region and position.

So if you need further advise, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations with your MBB offer. Yes, you can actually expect that the company can compensate you due to the current situation. I would simply recommend you to reach out to your HR contacts and negotiate about it. The payment scheme will differ depending on the region and position.

So if you need further advise, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Kindly contact HR and explain your situation to them, for sure they will have cases like this one that will be prioritized.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Kindly contact HR and explain your situation to them, for sure they will have cases like this one that will be prioritized.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hello,

You shoud liaise with your HR point of contact to review your potential welcome bonus.

Best

Hello,

You shoud liaise with your HR point of contact to review your potential welcome bonus.

Best

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

2.070 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Did you tell the firm/HR that you have already resigned and will face a couple of month gap in employment due to the delay? If not, do tell them about the implication. Otherwise they might not know and might just assume it would be okay to delay. If you tell them the impact on you, I'd expect usually MBB would be quite willing to see if they can help out one way or another.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Did you tell the firm/HR that you have already resigned and will face a couple of month gap in employment due to the delay? If not, do tell them about the implication. Otherwise they might not know and might just assume it would be okay to delay. If you tell them the impact on you, I'd expect usually MBB would be quite willing to see if they can help out one way or another.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I don't see any harm to reach out to HR and politely explain your situation. An additional sign on bonus might be feasible.

Hi,

I don't see any harm to reach out to HR and politely explain your situation. An additional sign on bonus might be feasible.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you can negotiate a sign-on bonus in your case. Just reach out to HR and talk honestly about your situation

Best

Hi,

I believe you can negotiate a sign-on bonus in your case. Just reach out to HR and talk honestly about your situation

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen