Charity/voluntary talks policy

2nd tier Bain & Company Bain mbb BCG big four Kearney McKinsey Roland Berger Volunteering
Neue Antwort am 31. Jan. 2022
6 Antworten
392 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 1. Jan. 2022

How's the standard policy of doing “voluntary” or charity talks (via Zoom) at MBB and Tier 2 firms? Would one need to get permission to, for example, act as a speaker in an event without getting paid at the weekend?

Anecdotal experiences suggest that this might be a bit loose for big 4 and tier 3 firms, is that also the case with MBB and Tier 2?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 2. Jan. 2022
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the charitable engagement!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Normally, any type of professional engagement, whether paid or unpaid, needs to be approved by your employer during the time of employment. As such, I would advise you to clarify things with HR/ Legal since they will be the only to properly assess and confirm the situation.
  • Practically, as long as you do not represent your employer, talk about consulting-related topics or impair your employment, chances are very high that your employer will not have anything against your engagements.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best approach your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Jan. 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, good on you for doing this!

Second, why wouldn't you just check? Ask HR (in writing) just to be sure.

As long as you're not using the company's name and you are not sharing any knowledge relating to the firm and its clients (i.e. the topic/talk is on completely separate, unrelated topics), then there shouldn't be a problem.

Regardless, just ask! There's 0 downside risk to asking, but a lot of downside risk to not asking.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 2. Jan. 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Well, this depends on what you are talking about exactly. 

If you are giving a pro-bono talk and not using your employers' name or information, I don't see howcome they would have to authorize it. What you do on your freetime that is not company related is none of their business.

But maybe you may want to share a bit more details so we can understand why you think there could be a conflict or authorization would be required.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Jan. 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

I did some of this during my Consulting days and best approach is to check with the Partner or Lead of your area and get their clearance. HR can also advise on the appropriate policies.

As a thumb rule, whenever you act as a representative of the firm to the external world, always always align and get clearance/permission before you embark on any activities.

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hey there, good on you for wanting to do this on top of your already heavy work load!

MBB are generally pretty cagy and they don't like people to go out on their own talking publicly and invoking their name. Hence, you always have to check with PD/legal. 

Often, there will also be a clause in your contract that prevents you from doing any activity (commercial/non-commercial) on the side unless you get written permission.

Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I kept running my NGO as president while in McK and didn´t have any issues -appart from being exahusted, hehe-. However, I would just check this with your PD person, it won´t harm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen gab die beste Antwort

Hagen

Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring
72
Meetings
3.573
Q&A Upvotes
15
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen