expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

1.238 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Chance of receiving a market sizing case

Anonym A fragte am 25. Okt 2018 - 2 Antworten

Hello, I assume that my upcoming interview with BCG will be 30 - 40 minutes, likely the shorter end. Is a market sizing case likely?

I'm trying to understand the best way to prepare and which cases to allocate my time to.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 25. Okt 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

1.238 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

At MBB, very unlikely you'd have more than a high level, top down, back of the envelope market sizing exercise; even that is fairly uncommon in my experience.

What's the optimum way to prepare? Get a coach. Short of that... focus on the case mechanics, which are portable skills you can reuse no matter what case you are being given. I'd focus on understanding a specific type of case only much later in your prep, if ever - you have to be ready for the unexpected. If you know how to think, you'll be fine.

PS: Expect to spend over 100 hours on your prep; case interviewing isn't hard, but you need to make it second nature so you are able to really focus on cracking the case during the interview, vs. struggling to remember what you are supposed to do when.

Good luck.

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 26. Okt 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

358 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

BCG gives both market-sizing cases as a part of the bigger case and standalone market sizing cases.

Chances of getting one during one of the interviews are high, thus solving MS cases is an absolute must-have skill.

I usually give a homework of 10 MS cases that cover almost all possible topics and tools and go through all of these cases during one session. Feel free to reach me.

Best

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar