Certificate of employment for McKinsey application

McKinsey
Letzte Aktivität am 4. Juli 2018
4 Antworten
5,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Mai 2018

Dear all,
I am currently applying to a German McKinsey office and am required among others to attach a certificate of employment - without this document, the application cannot move forward. I have worked a few yeras for two companies as of now (still working for my current employer), but I do not possess any certificate of employment. Moreover, as per my understanding, a certificate of employment is delivered only when one leaves a company, which is currently not my case. Do you have any advice on what I can do? Should I simply upload my work contract as a proof of employment?
Many thanks for your help.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 14. Mai 2018

Agree with Andrea - a copy of pay slip is probably right. However, to be sure, you should just contact the HR/recruiting contact from your office (email or phone) and ask what is required, explaining your situation. Sometimes the best course of action is to ask directly rather than try figure it out yourself/asking other people on Preplounge.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Andrea
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

I would attach a paycheck with pay information blacked out.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jonathan
Experte
antwortete am 4. Juli 2018
McKinsey & Company | University of Cambridge | 50+ cases in various settings

Hi A,

I know this is common practice in Germany to hand in "Arbeitszeugnisse" or "Praktikumszeugnisse" but McKinsey Germany is used to people applying from abroad, and are aware of the fact that this is not common practice.

I had a similar situation when applying and simply attached a PDF where I briefly explained why there was no documents for some of the items on my CV - and who (at my old company) they could get in touch with to verify my previous employment.

Hope this helps!

Best wishes,

Jonathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Mai 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

I recommend calling the hr. However any tax doc will work.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?