Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

5

Case practice material for Middle East

I have read that the case interview content in the Middle East office can be quite different than other countries due to the different scope of projects. What is the best resource for case interview examples that are specific to the Middle East?

I have read that the case interview content in the Middle East office can be quite different than other countries due to the different scope of projects. What is the best resource for case interview examples that are specific to the Middle East?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Daniel,

Typically, the cases on Middle East office revolves around government-sponsored projects or state-owned enterprises. The industrial sectors themselves may vary across infrastructure (e.g. smart cities), airlines, education, healthcare, automotive, transportation, retail & commerce, financial services, and others.

I would advise you to look at the prominent industrial and functional practices of the Middle East offices at your target firms, and try to practice relevent cases accordingly (the ones focusing on government / SOE clients).

There are examples of government-focused cases on casebooks from business schools as well as complementary resources from firms such as Monitor Deloitte or BCG. It would be useful to have a practice from these sources.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hi Daniel,

Typically, the cases on Middle East office revolves around government-sponsored projects or state-owned enterprises. The industrial sectors themselves may vary across infrastructure (e.g. smart cities), airlines, education, healthcare, automotive, transportation, retail & commerce, financial services, and others.

I would advise you to look at the prominent industrial and functional practices of the Middle East offices at your target firms, and try to practice relevent cases accordingly (the ones focusing on government / SOE clients).

There are examples of government-focused cases on casebooks from business schools as well as complementary resources from firms such as Monitor Deloitte or BCG. It would be useful to have a practice from these sources.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.200 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Daniel,
I recommend the "standard" preparation. The only thing I would focus on is working more on industries that your target company usually serve.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Daniel,
I recommend the "standard" preparation. The only thing I would focus on is working more on industries that your target company usually serve.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Daniel,

of course Middle East has some specifics (i.e. strong focus on governmental sector). However, there are also many other interesting projects there (oil&gas, transportation, construction & real estate, telco etc.)

In order to prepare you best you need to prepare first in general yourself to different kind of cases (profitability, market sizing,etc.) and then tailor your preparation to every specific interview and company - study what they are doing, read their recent news and publications to understand their focus areas and kind of projects they do.

Key sources for you:

  1. Company websites.
  2. Case books and preplounge with specific industry focus.
  3. Friend or a coach with real life experience from the region.

I used to work in Dubai and recruit candidates for two years, so if you have any specific questions, drop me a line.

Best, André

Hi Daniel,

of course Middle East has some specifics (i.e. strong focus on governmental sector). However, there are also many other interesting projects there (oil&gas, transportation, construction & real estate, telco etc.)

In order to prepare you best you need to prepare first in general yourself to different kind of cases (profitability, market sizing,etc.) and then tailor your preparation to every specific interview and company - study what they are doing, read their recent news and publications to understand their focus areas and kind of projects they do.

Key sources for you:

  1. Company websites.
  2. Case books and preplounge with specific industry focus.
  3. Friend or a coach with real life experience from the region.

I used to work in Dubai and recruit candidates for two years, so if you have any specific questions, drop me a line.

Best, André

Hi Andre, thanks for the comment and guidelines ! I am actually looking for someone with experience in Middle East recruiting. I will definitely keep you in mind after I do my own preparation as I will need some coaching later on. — Daniel Farhat am 2. Dez 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.090 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) almost don't have them

Feel free to reach me if you need a prep on them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops and cost-cutting (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge? A garbage processing facility is out of capacity, what should they do?) - I personally consider them as a separate type of cases that is pretty traditional in the offices performing a lot of ops projects.

Best

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) almost don't have them

Feel free to reach me if you need a prep on them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops and cost-cutting (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge? A garbage processing facility is out of capacity, what should they do?) - I personally consider them as a separate type of cases that is pretty traditional in the offices performing a lot of ops projects.

Best

Thank you for the insightful answer. I will be considering reaching out for some sessions with you once I look more into the points you mentioned. Do you suggest any specific sources? — Daniel Farhat am 30. Nov 2019

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.973 Meetings

7.336 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi Daniel,

in the Middle East you will find more government-related cases compared to other geographies. The easier way to find them is to skim through consulting MBA handbooks and focus on that type and/or prepare with candidates or consultants who have experience with interviews in that geography.

For some firms like BCG, it would also be useful to review the Saudi Vision 2030 as they may ask questions related to that topic.

If you are interested in a specific company please feel free to PM me, I helped several candidates for Middle East offices and have a good number of real cases asked there.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Daniel,

in the Middle East you will find more government-related cases compared to other geographies. The easier way to find them is to skim through consulting MBA handbooks and focus on that type and/or prepare with candidates or consultants who have experience with interviews in that geography.

For some firms like BCG, it would also be useful to review the Saudi Vision 2030 as they may ask questions related to that topic.

If you are interested in a specific company please feel free to PM me, I helped several candidates for Middle East offices and have a good number of real cases asked there.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 317
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

1,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen