expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco

0 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

2

Case Interview - KPMG HR Due Diligence and Change Management

Hi everyone,

I have my first interview for an internship at KPMG Deal Advisory with focus on HR Due Diligence and Change Management. I was told to prepare for a case that will be part of the interview. I find it quite hard to find information on these topics and also the type of case I can expect. As this is my first interview with a case, I wanted to know what kind of case might I expect and how can I approach a case like that?

Thank you for helping.

Hi everyone,

I have my first interview for an internship at KPMG Deal Advisory with focus on HR Due Diligence and Change Management. I was told to prepare for a case that will be part of the interview. I find it quite hard to find information on these topics and also the type of case I can expect. As this is my first interview with a case, I wanted to know what kind of case might I expect and how can I approach a case like that?

Thank you for helping.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Marco vereinbaren

0 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I was involved in a couple of Change Management projects in Accenture Strategy "Talent & Organization" practice, therefore I can give me my point of view.

HR due dilligence would probably refers to what is called "right sizing", which basically means asses the right size of the company/branch/function/division in terms of number of employees. In other words, what is the minimum number of emplyees that would be required, on average, to perform what needs to be done (all the activities in scope).

To do that, you usuallt want to look at

  • AS IS number and type of activities in scope (eg. 16 activites​
  • AS IS time spent to do these activities per week ( 10 hours avg per activity per week)
  • AS IS number of FTE required, based on the previous variables (eg. 160 hours per week / 40 hours per FTE per week = 4 FTE required

Then you want to compare it with the actual number of employee that they are using. From the comparison you can underline where and why they have efficiencies / inefficiencies.

You can also try to find other efficiences and draw a TO BE situation (maybe the activities can be reduced to 12 per week aggregating some of them, or maybe you can automate some parts of these activities and reduce the average time needed).

Change Management can be related with either the "soft" elements of an organization (skills, behaviours) or the "hard" parts (organization charts, processes...). Can also be related with both at the same time. You always start with an assesment of the AS IS situation and you compare it with the desired TO BE situation (client desired fine tuned by consultants analysis and recommendations), and then implement a strategy (series of "actionable actions") to fill the GAP.

These are just very general frameworks, but they fit well for general and open cases.

Best,

Marco

Hi,

I was involved in a couple of Change Management projects in Accenture Strategy "Talent & Organization" practice, therefore I can give me my point of view.

HR due dilligence would probably refers to what is called "right sizing", which basically means asses the right size of the company/branch/function/division in terms of number of employees. In other words, what is the minimum number of emplyees that would be required, on average, to perform what needs to be done (all the activities in scope).

To do that, you usuallt want to look at

  • AS IS number and type of activities in scope (eg. 16 activites​
  • AS IS time spent to do these activities per week ( 10 hours avg per activity per week)
  • AS IS number of FTE required, based on the previous variables (eg. 160 hours per week / 40 hours per FTE per week = 4 FTE required

Then you want to compare it with the actual number of employee that they are using. From the comparison you can underline where and why they have efficiencies / inefficiencies.

You can also try to find other efficiences and draw a TO BE situation (maybe the activities can be reduced to 12 per week aggregating some of them, or maybe you can automate some parts of these activities and reduce the average time needed).

Change Management can be related with either the "soft" elements of an organization (skills, behaviours) or the "hard" parts (organization charts, processes...). Can also be related with both at the same time. You always start with an assesment of the AS IS situation and you compare it with the desired TO BE situation (client desired fine tuned by consultants analysis and recommendations), and then implement a strategy (series of "actionable actions") to fill the GAP.

These are just very general frameworks, but they fit well for general and open cases.

Best,

Marco

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I know KPMG well.

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I know KPMG well.

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

400+ mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen